Putnam County  »  10509  »  Route 6  »  2435 Route 6

2435 Route 6, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

2435 Route 6, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2435 Route 6, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2435 Route 6, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 56.17-1-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 2435 Route 6, Brewster

Sale date 06/02/2017
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,997

Lot & Building Information for 2435 Route 6, Brewster

Building sqft 5,600
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 1.13
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 2435 Route 6, Brewster

• • Improvements for 2435 Route 6, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2435 Route 6, Brewster

How many sq. ft. does 2435 Route 6, Brewster, NY 10509 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 2435 Route 6, Brewster, NY 10509 has a total of 5,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $196.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2435 Route 6, Brewster, NY 10509?

2435 Route 6, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,257,953.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2435 Route 6, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2435 Route 6, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2017 $1,100,000
12/20/2001 $625,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2435 Route 6, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2435 Route 6, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/02/2017 - D
07/13/2017 - R
Deed
12/20/2001 - D
01/07/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2435 Route 6, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 2435 Route 6, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $25,997
Market value $1,257,953
Assessed value $1,257,953

Assessment History for 2435 Route 6, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2435 Route 6, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,093,872 $1,093,872 20.6662 $22,606 -15.96%
2024 $1,093,872 $1,093,872 24.59 $26,898 -8.62%
2023 $1,093,872 $1,093,872 26.91 $29,436 -2.76%
2022 $1,051,800 $1,051,800 28.78 $30,271 -2.21%
2021 $1,051,800 $1,051,800 29.43 $30,954 -0.17%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,046
Median age 43.1
Average household income $153,142
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 7,595
Owner occupied units 78.8%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $464,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $448,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2435 Route 6, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2435 Route 6, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2435 Route 6, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 2435 Route 6, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Spruce Rd, Brewster 960 03/26/2010 $90,250
2477 Route 6, Brewster 5,406
2469-2475 Route 6, Brewster 4,178 12/17/2003 $900,000
2457 Route 6, Brewster 1,684 08/08/2008 $525,000
2453 Route 6, Brewster 3,194 08/30/2023 $1
26 South Rd, Brewster 1,271 09/30/2004 $1
2416 Route 6, Brewster
14 South Rd, Brewster 1,512 11/23/2020
2431 Route 6, Brewster 855 05/28/2010 $232,500
2402 Route 6, Brewster 10/03/2020 $1,250
2463-2465 Route 6, Brewster 2,804 09/02/1999 $585,000
28 Blackberry Dr, Brewster 1,940 06/03/2015 $1