Putnam County  »  10509  »  Route 22  »  1454-1456 Route 22

1454-1456 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

1454-1456 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1454-1456 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1454-1456 Route 22, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 57-1-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 1454-1456 Route 22, Brewster

Sale date 04/04/2003
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,139

Lot & Building Information for 1454-1456 Route 22, Brewster

Building sqft 16,533
Total sqft 16,533
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 1.26
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 99
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Office sqft
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 1454-1456 Route 22, Brewster

• • Improvements for 1454-1456 Route 22, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1454-1456 Route 22, Brewster

How many sq. ft. does 1454-1456 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 1454-1456 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 has a total of 16,533 square feet and a current price per square foot of $66.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1454-1456 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509?

1454-1456 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,409,964.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1454-1456 Route 22, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1454-1456 Route 22, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/2003 $1,100,000
08/10/1998 $850,000
03/18/1998 $750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1454-1456 Route 22, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1454-1456 Route 22, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/04/2003 - D
04/10/2003 - R
Deed
08/10/1998 - D
08/19/1998 - R
Deed
03/18/1998 - D
04/07/1998 - R
Deed
05/29/1997 - D
06/25/1997 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1454-1456 Route 22, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 1454-1456 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $29,139
Market value $1,409,964
Assessed value $1,409,964

Assessment History for 1454-1456 Route 22, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1454-1456 Route 22, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,226,056 $1,226,056 20.6662 $25,338 -15.96%
2024 $1,226,056 $1,226,056 24.59 $30,149 -8.62%
2023 $1,226,056 $1,226,056 26.91 $32,993 -2.76%
2022 $1,178,900 $1,178,900 28.78 $33,929 -2.21%
2021 $1,178,900 $1,178,900 29.43 $34,695 -0.17%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,046
Median age 43.1
Average household income $153,142
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 7,595
Owner occupied units 78.8%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $464,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $448,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1454-1456 Route 22, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1454-1456 Route 22, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1454-1456 Route 22, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 1454-1456 Route 22, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
85 N Brewster Rd, Brewster 1,824 08/31/2017 $215,000
103 N Brewster Rd, Brewster 1,653 12/27/2022 $1
1460 Route 22, Brewster 8,640
12 Hughes Ln, Brewster 962 10/23/2020 $171,000
91 N Brewster Rd, Brewster 1,372 08/01/2022
99 N Brewster Rd, Brewster
1470 Route 22, Brewster 11/13/2019 $1
71 N Brewster Rd, Brewster 2,006 07/28/1995 $165,965
108 Peaceable Hill Rd, Brewster 1,594 07/29/2024 $450,000
1487 Route 22, Brewster 9,376 06/20/2002 $635,000
6 Hughes Ln, Brewster 1,426 06/02/2015 $1