Putnam County  »  10509  »  Tamarix Dr  »  11 Tamarix Dr

11 Tamarix Drive, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

11 Tamarix Drive, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Tamarix Drive, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Tamarix Drive, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 57.9-1-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Tamarix Drive, Brewster

Sale date 02/12/2014
Sale price $352,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,430

Lot & Building Information for 11 Tamarix Drive, Brewster

Building sqft 2,044
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.93
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 190 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 190
Year built 1986
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 11 Tamarix Drive, Brewster

• • Improvements for 11 Tamarix Drive, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Tamarix Drive, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 Tamarix Drive, Brewster, NY 10509?

11 Tamarix Drive, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1986 and has a total of 2,044 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 Tamarix Drive, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $593,400, the tax amount paid for 11 Tamarix Drive, Brewster, NY 10509 is $12,263.

When was 11 Tamarix Drive, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11 Tamarix Drive, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 02/12/2014 for $352,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Tamarix Drive, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Tamarix Drive, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2014 $352,500
12/10/1998 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11 Tamarix Drive, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11 Tamarix Drive, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/12/2014 - D
02/26/2014 - R
Deed
12/10/1998 - D
12/10/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Tamarix Drive, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Tamarix Drive, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,263
Current property tax $11,430
Market value $593,400
Assessed value $593,400

Assessment History for 11 Tamarix Drive, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Tamarix Drive, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $576,100 $576,100 20.6662 $11,906 -7.55%
2024 $523,700 $523,700 24.59 $12,878 +0.51%
2023 $476,100 $476,100 26.91 $12,812 +2.86%
2022 $432,800 $432,800 28.78 $12,456 +2.68%
2021 $412,200 $412,200 29.43 $12,131 +1.80%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Tamarix Drive, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Tamarix Drive, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.49
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.49
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 1.49
C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 1.58
John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 1.80

Nearest middle schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.49
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 1.49
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 1.51
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 2.79
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.19

Nearest high schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.49
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 1.49
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 2.00
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 3.37
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 3.89