Putnam County  »  10509  »  Brewster Hill Rd  »  189 Brewster Hill Rd

189 Brewster Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

189 Brewster Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 189 Brewster Hill Road, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 57-2-52.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 189 Brewster Hill Road, Brewster

Sale date 09/09/2022
Sale price $1,999,000
Arm's length
Property tax $44,288

Lot & Building Information for 189 Brewster Hill Road, Brewster

Building sqft 3,876
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 48.87
Year built 2004
Year last altered 2020
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 189 Brewster Hill Road, Brewster

• • Improvements for 189 Brewster Hill Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 189 Brewster Hill Road, Brewster

How many sq. ft. does 189 Brewster Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 189 Brewster Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 has a total of 3,876 square feet and a current price per square foot of $515.

What is the year built & the current market value of 189 Brewster Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509?

189 Brewster Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,143,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 189 Brewster Hill Road, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 189 Brewster Hill Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2022 $1,999,000
12/20/2019 $1,400,000
01/31/2003 $240,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 189 Brewster Hill Road, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 189 Brewster Hill Road, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/09/2022 - D
09/20/2022 - R
Deed
12/20/2019 - D
02/13/2020 - R
Deed
01/31/2003 - D
01/31/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 189 Brewster Hill Road, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 189 Brewster Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $44,288
Market value $2,143,000
Assessed value $2,143,000

Assessment History for 189 Brewster Hill Road, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 189 Brewster Hill Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,896,500 $1,896,500 20.6662 $39,193 -11.76%
2024 $1,806,200 $1,806,200 24.59 $44,414 +35.84%
2023 $1,215,000 $1,215,000 26.91 $32,696 +3.28%
2022 $1,100,000 $1,100,000 28.78 $31,658 +42.87%
2021 $752,900 $752,900 29.43 $22,158 +2.50%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,046
Median age 43.1
Average household income $153,142
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 7,595
Owner occupied units 78.8%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $464,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $448,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 189 Brewster Hill Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 189 Brewster Hill Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 189 Brewster Hill Road, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 189 Brewster Hill Road, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 Blueberry Dr, Brewster 1,044 06/10/1994 $162,500
51 Blueberry Dr, Brewster 1,381 09/29/2010
203 Brewster Hill Rd, Brewster 3,856 02/22/2002 $170,000
127 Brewster Hill Rd, Brewster 1,220 04/22/2022 $170,000
136 Milltown Rd, Brewster 1,712 07/30/2025 $10
69 Blueberry Dr, Brewster 1,675
21 Lookout Dr, Brewster
25-27 Federal Hill Rd, Brewster 2,852 11/06/2020 $1
43 Blueberry Dr, Brewster 1,958
47 Blueberry Dr, Brewster 925 12/07/2009 $222,300