Putnam County  »  10509  »  Peter Rd  »  18 Peter Rd

18 Peter Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

18 Peter Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Peter Road, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Peter Road, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 66-1-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Peter Road, Brewster

Sale date 10/21/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $11,203

Lot & Building Information for 18 Peter Road, Brewster

Building sqft 1,560
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.81
Lot dimensions 105 ft X 282 ft
Frontage 105
Depth 282
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Peter Road, Brewster

• • Improvements for 18 Peter Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Peter Road, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Peter Road, Brewster, NY 10509?

18 Peter Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,560 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Peter Road, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $542,100, the tax amount paid for 18 Peter Road, Brewster, NY 10509 is $11,203.

When was 18 Peter Road, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Peter Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 10/21/2020 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Peter Road, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Peter Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2020 $1
07/29/2020 $225,000
11/01/2019 $391,680
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Peter Road, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Peter Road, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/21/2020 - D
10/23/2020 - R
Deed
07/29/2020 - D
08/24/2020 - R
Deed
11/01/2019 - D
11/12/2019 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Peter Road, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Peter Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,203
Market value $542,100
Assessed value $542,100

Assessment History for 18 Peter Road, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Peter Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $506,600 $506,600 20.6662 $10,469 -7.54%
2024 $460,500 $460,500 24.59 $11,324 +0.53%
2023 $418,600 $418,600 26.91 $11,265 +2.86%
2022 $380,500 $380,500 28.78 $10,951 +2.68%
2021 $362,400 $362,400 29.43 $10,665 +1.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Peter Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Peter Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.90
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.90
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 1.90
Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 3.29
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.43

Nearest middle schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.90
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 1.90
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.43
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 3.85
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 3.98

Nearest high schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.90
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 1.90
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 2.83
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 4.40