Putnam County  »  10509  »  Kirkham Rd  »  7 Kirkham Rd

7 Kirkham Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

7 Kirkham Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Kirkham Road, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Kirkham Road, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 67.9-2-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Kirkham Road, Brewster

Sale date 06/12/2007
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,463

Lot & Building Information for 7 Kirkham Road, Brewster

Building sqft 3,885
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Frontage 312
Year built 1955
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 Kirkham Road, Brewster

• • Improvements for 7 Kirkham Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Kirkham Road, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Kirkham Road, Brewster, NY 10509?

7 Kirkham Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1955 and has a total of 3,885 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Kirkham Road, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $796,600, the tax amount paid for 7 Kirkham Road, Brewster, NY 10509 is $16,462.

When was 7 Kirkham Road, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Kirkham Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 06/12/2007 for $520,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Kirkham Road, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Kirkham Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2007 $520,000
02/02/2006 $240,000
06/05/2003 $400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Kirkham Road, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Kirkham Road, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/12/2007 - D
07/06/2007 - R
Deed
02/02/2006 - D
02/16/2006 - R
Deed
06/05/2003 - D
08/14/2003 - R
Deed
01/30/1998 - D
02/12/1998 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Kirkham Road, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Kirkham Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,463
Market value $796,600
Assessed value $796,600

Assessment History for 7 Kirkham Road, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Kirkham Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $744,500 $744,500 20.6662 $15,386 -10.92%
2024 $702,400 $702,400 24.59 $17,272 +0.52%
2023 $638,520 $638,520 26.91 $17,183 +7.04%
2022 $557,745 $557,745 28.78 $16,052 +5.52%
2021 $516,900 $516,900 29.43 $15,212 +1.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Kirkham Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Kirkham Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.16
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.16
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 1.17
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.32
C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 3.44

Nearest middle schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.16
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 1.17
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.32
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 3.41
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 3.46

Nearest high schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.16
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 1.17
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 3.06
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 3.85