Putnam County  »  10509  »  Carol CT  »  1 Carol CT

1 Carol Court, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

1 Carol Court, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Carol Court, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Carol Court, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 68-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Carol Court, Brewster

Sale date 12/26/1996
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,185

Lot & Building Information for 1 Carol Court, Brewster

Building sqft 2,702
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.95
Lot dimensions 249 ft X 149 ft
Frontage 249
Depth 149
Year built 1994
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Carol Court, Brewster

• • Improvements for 1 Carol Court, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Carol Court, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Carol Court, Brewster, NY 10509?

1 Carol Court, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1994 and has a total of 2,702 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Carol Court, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $726,700, the tax amount paid for 1 Carol Court, Brewster, NY 10509 is $15,018.

When was 1 Carol Court, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Carol Court, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 12/26/1996 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Carol Court, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Carol Court, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/26/1996 $1
09/20/1994 $75,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Carol Court, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Carol Court, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/26/1996 - D
01/30/1997 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
09/20/1994 - D
09/26/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Carol Court, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Carol Court, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,018
Current property tax $14,185
Market value $726,700
Assessed value $726,700

Assessment History for 1 Carol Court, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Carol Court, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $705,500 $705,500 20.6662 $14,580 -7.56%
2024 $641,400 $641,400 24.59 $15,772 +0.51%
2023 $583,100 $583,100 26.91 $15,691 +2.85%
2022 $530,100 $530,100 28.78 $15,256 +2.67%
2021 $504,900 $504,900 29.43 $14,859 +1.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Carol Court, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Carol Court, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Longview School NR Private K-12 24 0.67
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.68
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.68
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 2.96
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 2.96

Nearest middle schools

Longview School NR Private K-12 24 0.67
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.68
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 2.59
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 2.94
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 2.96

Nearest high schools

Longview School NR Private K-12 24 0.67
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.68
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 3.43
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 3.81