Putnam County  »  10509  »  Ames Rd  »  7 Ames Rd

7 Ames Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

7 Ames Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Ames Road, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Ames Road, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Parcel ID 68.14-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Ames Road, Brewster

Sale date 08/16/2016
Sale price $447,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,290

Lot & Building Information for 7 Ames Road, Brewster

Building sqft 1,704
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Frontage 128
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 Ames Road, Brewster

• • Improvements for 7 Ames Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Ames Road, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Ames Road, Brewster, NY 10509?

7 Ames Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,704 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Ames Road, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $594,700, the tax amount paid for 7 Ames Road, Brewster, NY 10509 is $12,290.

When was 7 Ames Road, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Ames Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 08/16/2016 for $447,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Ames Road, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Ames Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2016 $447,000
12/28/2007 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Ames Road, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Ames Road, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/16/2016 - D
09/07/2016 - R
Deed
12/28/2007 - D
02/26/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Ames Road, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Ames Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,290
Market value $594,700
Assessed value $594,700

Assessment History for 7 Ames Road, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Ames Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $567,700 $567,700 20.6662 $11,732 -5.95%
2024 $507,300 $507,300 24.59 $12,475 +0.51%
2023 $461,200 $461,200 26.91 $12,411 +2.85%
2022 $419,300 $419,300 28.78 $12,067 +2.69%
2021 $399,300 $399,300 29.43 $11,751 +1.80%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Ames Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Ames Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Longview School NR Private K-12 24 1.54
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.55
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.55
Pequenakonck Elementary School 6 Public K-5 438 2.35
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 2.62

Nearest middle schools

Longview School NR Private K-12 24 1.54
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.55
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 1.98
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 2.62
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 3.19

Nearest high schools

Longview School NR Private K-12 24 1.54
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.55
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 3.19
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 4.08

Neighbors for 7 Ames Road, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 7 Ames Road, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
150 Turk Hill Rd, Brewster 476
16 Friendly Rd, Brewster 1,377 09/09/2022 $481,500
27 Friendly Rd, Brewster 1,404 04/28/2017 $370,011
25 Ames Rd, Brewster 2,548 03/15/1995 $72,000
86 Birch Hill Rd, Brewster 1,896 10/01/2021 $820,000
1 Friendly Rd, Brewster 1,782 09/04/2024 $525,000
325 Allview Ave, Brewster 2,190 02/22/2019 $425,000
319 Allview Ave, Brewster 1,824 10/25/2016
101 Joes Hill Rd, Brewster 3,524 02/20/2009 $350,000
28 Friendly Rd, Brewster 1,404 04/24/2012 $260,000
22 Friendly Rd, Brewster 1,377
311 Allview Ave, Brewster 2,320 10/25/2013 $327,500
305 Allview Ave, Brewster 1,728 05/10/2007 $370,000
79 Birch Hill Rd, Brewster 2,800 01/15/2008 $1
40 Friendly Rd, Brewster 1,890 05/05/2022
34 Friendly Rd, Brewster 2,111 06/15/1995 $195,000
11 Friendly Rd, Brewster 1,620 05/08/2025 $500,000
81 Joes Hill Rd, Brewster 1,791 07/29/1994 $180,000
17 Ames Rd, Brewster 2,916 09/27/2013 $510,000
139 Carriage Hill Rd, Brewster 2,520 10/02/2020 $575,000