Putnam County  »  10509  »  Route 22  »  979 Route 22

979 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

979 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

979 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 979 Route 22, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 68.5-2-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 979 Route 22, Brewster

Sale date 09/07/2006
Sale price $2,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $47,450

Lot & Building Information for 979 Route 22, Brewster

Building sqft 17,104
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 2.1
Frontage 203
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 979 Route 22, Brewster

• • Improvements for 979 Route 22, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 979 Route 22, Brewster

How many sq. ft. does 979 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 979 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 has a total of 17,104 square feet and a current price per square foot of $140.

What is the year built & the current market value of 979 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509?

979 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,296,008.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 979 Route 22, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 979 Route 22, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/2006 $2,400,000
01/07/2004 $1,400,000
11/29/1999 $1,112,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 979 Route 22, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 979 Route 22, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/07/2006 - D
09/20/2006 - R
Deed
01/07/2004 - D
01/13/2004 - R
Deed
11/29/1999 - D
12/13/1999 - R
Deed
01/05/1997 - D
02/18/1997 - R
Deed
09/29/1994 - D
09/30/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 979 Route 22, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 979 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $47,450
Market value $2,296,008
Assessed value $2,296,008

Assessment History for 979 Route 22, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 979 Route 22, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,296,008 $2,296,008 20.6662 $47,450 -15.96%
2024 $2,296,008 $2,296,008 24.59 $56,459 -8.62%
2023 $2,296,008 $2,296,008 26.91 $61,786 -2.76%
2022 $2,207,700 $2,207,700 28.78 $63,538 -2.21%
2021 $2,207,700 $2,207,700 29.43 $64,973 -0.17%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,046
Median age 43.1
Average household income $153,142
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 7,595
Owner occupied units 78.8%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $464,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $448,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 979 Route 22, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 979 Route 22, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 979 Route 22, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 979 Route 22, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
127 Starr Ridge Rd, Brewster 1,426
111 Starr Ridge Rd, Brewster 1,472
99 Peach Lake Rd, Brewster 2,690
121 Starr Ridge Rd, Brewster 2,342 08/21/2012
54 Peach Lake Rd, Brewster 2,860 10/27/2023 $10
17 Cobb Rd, Brewster 2,886
58-60 Allview Ave, Brewster 4,452 02/27/2018 $400,000
60 Peach Lake Rd, Brewster 2,616 08/15/2018
38 Argonne Rd, Brewster 1,792 01/29/2025 $586,000
1 Starr Ridge Rd, Brewster 16,000 11/16/2017 $1
973-975 Route 22, Brewster 4,320
2 Nichols Rd, Brewster 2,002 08/22/2007 $540,000