Putnam County  »  10509  »  Route 22  »  116 Route 22

116 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

116 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

116 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116 Route 22, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 77.20-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 116 Route 22, Brewster

Sale date 05/09/2016
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,877

Lot & Building Information for 116 Route 22, Brewster

Building sqft 1,657
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Frontage 104
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 116 Route 22, Brewster

• • Improvements for 116 Route 22, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 116 Route 22, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 116 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509?

116 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,657 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 116 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $453,500, the tax amount paid for 116 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 is $9,751.

When was 116 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold?

116 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 08/21/2019.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116 Route 22, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 Route 22, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2016 $1
06/22/2009 $1
10/15/2003 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 116 Route 22, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 116 Route 22, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/21/2019 - D
03/09/2020 - R
Deed
05/09/2016 - D
05/24/2016 - R
Deed
06/22/2009 - D
07/14/2009 - R
Deed
10/15/2003 - D
01/07/2004 - R
Deed
05/03/1999 - D
06/14/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116 Route 22, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 116 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,752
Current property tax $8,877
Market value $453,500
Assessed value $453,500

Assessment History for 116 Route 22, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 Route 22, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $431,900 $431,900 21.5033 $9,287 -8.77%
2024 $419,300 $419,300 24.28 $10,181 +8.83%
2023 $381,200 $381,200 24.54 $9,355 +4.80%
2022 $346,500 $346,500 25.76 $8,926 +2.77%
2021 $330,000 $330,000 26.32 $8,686 +10.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 116 Route 22, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 116 Route 22, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.05
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.05
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.05
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 3.23
Pequenakonck Elementary School 6 Public K-5 438 3.23

Nearest middle schools

North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 2.87
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.05
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.05
Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 3.18
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 3.23

Nearest high schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.05
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.05