Putnam County  »  10509  »  Dingle Ridge Rd  »  283 Dingle Ridge Rd

283 Dingle Ridge Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

283 Dingle Ridge Road, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 283 Dingle Ridge Road, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Parcel ID 79.12-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 283 Dingle Ridge Road, Brewster

Sale date 06/30/2025
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,568

Lot & Building Information for 283 Dingle Ridge Road, Brewster

Building sqft 2,078
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.11
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 329 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 329
Year built 1968
Year last altered 1990
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 283 Dingle Ridge Road, Brewster

• • Improvements for 283 Dingle Ridge Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 283 Dingle Ridge Road, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 283 Dingle Ridge Road, Brewster, NY 10509?

283 Dingle Ridge Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,078 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 283 Dingle Ridge Road, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $651,800, the tax amount paid for 283 Dingle Ridge Road, Brewster, NY 10509 is $14,015.

When was 283 Dingle Ridge Road, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?

283 Dingle Ridge Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 06/30/2025 for $600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 283 Dingle Ridge Road, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 283 Dingle Ridge Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2025 $600,000

Title Documents for 283 Dingle Ridge Road, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/2025 - D
07/10/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 283 Dingle Ridge Road, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 283 Dingle Ridge Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,016
Current property tax $11,568
Market value $651,800
Assessed value $651,800

Assessment History for 283 Dingle Ridge Road, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 283 Dingle Ridge Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $573,100 $573,100 21.5033 $12,324 -2.77%
2024 $522,000 $522,000 24.28 $12,674 +8.84%
2023 $474,500 $474,500 24.54 $11,644 +4.78%
2022 $431,400 $431,400 25.76 $11,113 +2.76%
2021 $410,900 $410,900 26.32 $10,815 +4.52%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 283 Dingle Ridge Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 283 Dingle Ridge Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pequenakonck Elementary School 6 Public K-5 438 1.99
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 2.67
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 2.67
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.78
District Program Res NR Public 3-5 8 3.22

Nearest middle schools

North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 2.02
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 2.67
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.78
Scotts Ridge Middle School 9 Public 6-8 525 3.19
The Prospect School at Wooster NR Private 3-8 0 3.23

Nearest high schools

Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.78
Ridgefield High School 9 Public 9-12 1,474 3.20
Education Connection Special Education NR Public 3-12 6 3.24
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.38

Neighbors for 283 Dingle Ridge Road, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 283 Dingle Ridge Road, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Rockledge Dr, Brewster 2,228 06/20/2019 $522,500
21 Seven Oaks Ln, Brewster 2,213 05/23/2014 $400,000
91 Seven Oaks Ln, Brewster 4,470 09/21/2022
9 Rockledge Dr, Brewster 2,426 08/26/2021 $625,000
11 Rockledge Dr, Brewster 2,662
19 Seven Oaks Ln, Brewster 1,824 06/28/2002 $262,000
90 Seven Oaks Ln, Brewster 2,991 06/25/2003 $393,000
293 Dingle Ridge Rd, Brewster 5,136 08/14/2018 $1
3 Rockledge Dr, Brewster 2,204 08/31/1995 $249,900
277 Dingle Ridge Rd, Brewster 2,696 01/23/2012 $345,000
13 Rockledge Dr, Brewster 2,485 01/03/2020 $565,000
33 Seven Oaks Ln, Brewster 1,824 12/22/2023 $590,000
6 Seven Oaks Ln, Brewster 1,464 06/01/2019
93 Seven Oaks Ln, Brewster 2,380
92 Seven Oaks Ln, Brewster 1,724 11/02/2017 $1
15 Rockledge Dr, Brewster 2,052 10/22/2019 $1
35 Seven Oaks Ln, Brewster 1,824 02/16/2011 $256,000
297 Dingle Ridge Rd, Brewster 3,344 06/25/2025 $1,101,000
301 Dingle Ridge Rd, Brewster 3,434 02/19/2008 $725,000
95 Seven Oaks Ln, Brewster 1,824 04/24/2016