New York City  »  11411  »  221st St  »  11938 221st St

119-38 221st Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

119-38 221st Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 119-38 221st Street
Secondary address 119-38 Gar 221st St
Neighborhood Cambria Heights
Zip code 11411
Borough Queens
Block & lot 12780-0085

Sales & Tax Overview for 119-38 221st Street, Cambria Heights

Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,465

Lot & Building Information for 119-38 221st Street, Cambria Heights

Lot sqft 3,900
Lot dimensions 39 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2) i
Building sqft 1,212
Building dimensions 24 ft x 38 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Cape cod
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1945
Frontage(s) 221 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 120 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 119-38 221st Street, Cambria Heights

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 13
Closest police station 0.02 Miles
Closest fire station 0.72 Miles

Other Property Data for 119-38 221st Street, Cambria Heights

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 119-38 221st Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 119-38 221st Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 119-38 Gar 221st St, Cambria Heights, NY 11411

About 119-38 221st Street, Cambria Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 119-38 221st Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411?

119-38 221st Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,212 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 119-38 221st Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $44,400, the tax amount paid for 119-38 221st Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 is $2,279. For the next year, the tax amount for 119-38 221st Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 is estimated at $2,465.

When was 119-38 221st Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 last sold?

119-38 221st Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 was last sold in 08/17/1966.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 119-38 221st Street, Cambria Heights

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 119-38 221st Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411
Find out who owns 119-38 221st Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 119-38 221st Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 119-38 221st Street, Cambria Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 119-38 221st Street, Cambria Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 119-38 221st Street, Cambria Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/23/2010 - D
02/11/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013012900079001)
09/18/1996 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4300005326330)
09/18/1996 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4020005319302)
01/05/1996 - R Mortgage
(4980004982498)
09/09/1966 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(36640022600293)
08/17/1966 - R Mortgage
(36640020600328)
08/17/1966 - R Deed
(36640020600315)
06/02/1966 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(36640013600423)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 119-38 221st Street, Cambria Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 119-38 221st Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,280
Estimated property tax: $2,465
Tax assessor's market value: $740,000
Assessed value: $44,400
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 119-38 221st Street, Cambria Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 119-38 221st Street, Cambria Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $740,000 $44,400 $11,489 19.843% $6,179 $2,280 +3.68%
2024/25 $647,000 $38,820 $10,948 20.085% $5,900 $2,199 +0.55%
2023/24 $648,000 $38,880 $10,888 20.085% $5,900 $2,187 +4.71%
2022/23 $598,000 $35,880 $10,284 20.309% $5,660 $2,089 +0.85%
2021/22 $496,000 $29,760 $10,372 19.963% $5,491 $2,071 +1.51%

Permits for 119-38 221st Street, Cambria Heights

The complete history of permits filed for 119-38 221st Street, Cambria Heights, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Cambria Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Cambria Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Cambria Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$675,000
5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$491
-6.7% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 2.629
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 120 Av/Francis Lewis Bl
Line Q84
Distance (miles) 0.05

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. Ms 147 Ronald Mcnair 3 Yes Public PK, K-8 413 0.48
P.S. Ms 147 Ronald Mcnair 3 Yes Public PK, K-8 413 0.48
Cambria Center For The Gifted Child NR No Private PK-5 270 0.22
Sacred Heart Catholic School NR No Private PK-8 284 0.22