New York City  »  11411  »  234th St  »  12048 234th St

120-48 234th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

120-48 234th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 120-48 234th Street
Neighborhood Cambria Heights
Zip code 11411
Borough Queens
Block & lot 12818-0049

Sales & Tax Overview for 120-48 234th Street, Cambria Heights

Purchase date 11/14/2006
Purchase price $565,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,509

Lot & Building Information for 120-48 234th Street, Cambria Heights

Lot sq. ft. 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 2,808
Building dimensions 26 ft x 37 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1950
Year last altered 2006
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 120-48 234th Street, Cambria Heights

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 13
Closest police station 0.44 Miles
Closest fire station 1.36 Miles

Other Property Data for 120-48 234th Street, Cambria Heights

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 120-48 234th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 120-48 234th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 120-48 234th Street, Cambria Heights

How many square feet does 120-48 234th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 120-48 234th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 has a total of 2,808 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 120-48 234th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411?

120-48 234th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,089,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 120-48 234th Street, Cambria Heights

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 120-48 234th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411
Find out who owns 120-48 234th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 120-48 234th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 120-48 234th Street, Cambria Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 120-48 234th Street, Cambria Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2006 $565,000
11/15/2005 $300,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 120-48 234th Street, Cambria Heights with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 120-48 234th Street, Cambria Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/25/2025 - D
10/20/2025 - R
Deed
(2025102000733001)
12/03/2021 - D
12/20/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021121300313001)
09/20/2013 - D
10/04/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013092300929001)
11/14/2006 - D
12/06/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006112800894003)
11/14/2006 - D
12/06/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006112800894002)
11/14/2006 - D
12/06/2006 - R
Deed
(2006112800894001)
11/15/2005 - D
12/08/2005 - R
Deed
(2005120101683001)
01/29/1985 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4110002074011)
06/29/1983 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4250001951325)
06/29/1983 - R Mortgage
(4400001951240)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 120-48 234th Street, Cambria Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 120-48 234th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,453
Estimated property tax: $7,509
Tax assessor's market value: $1,089,000
Assessed value: $65,340

Assessment History for 120-48 234th Street, Cambria Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 120-48 234th Street, Cambria Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,089,000 $65,340 $37,558 19.843% $7,453 $7,453 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,045,000 $62,700 $35,432 20.085% $7,117 $7,117 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,057,000 $63,420 $33,427 20.085% $6,714 $6,714 +4.83%
2022/23 $866,000 $51,960 $31,536 20.309% $6,405 $6,405 +1.73%
2021/22 $785,000 $47,100 $31,536 19.963% $6,296 $6,296 -4.42%

Permits for 120-48 234th Street, Cambria Heights

The complete history of permits filed for 120-48 234th Street, Cambria Heights, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/05/2006 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 120-48 234th Street, Cambria Heights with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$457
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$445
4.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 3.286
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 120 Av/234 St
Line Q84
Distance (miles) 0.098

Neighbors for 120-48 234th Street, Cambria Heights

Here are the neighbors for 120-48 234th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
120-27 233rd St, Cambria Heights 1,170 02/01/2024 $730,000
120-56 234th St, Cambria Heights 1,170 03/11/1982
120-55 234th St, Cambria Heights 1,112 02/19/2019
120-27 234th St, Cambria Heights 1,041 09/18/1974
120-24 234th St, Cambria Heights 1,872 11/09/2001
120-08 234th St, Cambria Heights 1,112 04/28/2006 $460,000
120-47 234th St, Cambria Heights 1,750 02/06/1995
120-35 234th St, Cambria Heights 1,094 05/12/1997
120-15 234th St, Cambria Heights 1,112 10/16/2020 $499,000
120-12 234th St, Cambria Heights 2,058 04/29/2004
120-19 233rd St, Cambria Heights 2,418 03/08/2021
120-28 234th St, Cambria Heights 1,112 02/14/2020
120-11 234th St, Cambria Heights 1,112 11/11/2004 $82,000
120-07 234th St, Cambria Heights 1,112 10/23/2024
120-04 234th St, Cambria Heights 1,277 05/03/2000
120-23 234th St, Cambria Heights 1,277 10/27/2008
120-19 234th St, Cambria Heights 1,872 03/24/2010
120-44 234th St, Cambria Heights 2,113 08/14/2006 $450,000
120-32 234th St, Cambria Heights 1,112 06/07/2002