New York City  »  11413  »  Southgate St  »  13741 Southgate St

137-41 Southgate Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

137-41 Southgate Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 137-41 Southgate Street
Secondary address 137-41 Gar Southgate St
Neighborhood Springfield Gardens
Zip code 11413
Borough Queens
Block & lot 13025-0016

Sales & Tax Overview for 137-41 Southgate Street, Springfield Gardens

Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,964

Lot & Building Information for 137-41 Southgate Street, Springfield Gardens

Lot sqft 5,000
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,100
Building dimensions 22 ft x 28 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Southgate Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 137 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 137-41 Southgate Street, Springfield Gardens

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.90 Miles
Closest fire station 0.71 Miles

Other Property Data for 137-41 Southgate Street, Springfield Gardens

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 137-41 Southgate Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 137-41 Southgate Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 137-41 Gar Southgate St, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

About 137-41 Southgate Street, Springfield Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 137-41 Southgate Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413?

137-41 Southgate Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 137-41 Southgate Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $35,160, the tax amount paid for 137-41 Southgate Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 is $4,964. For the next year, the tax amount for 137-41 Southgate Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 is estimated at $4,964.

When was 137-41 Southgate Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 last sold?

137-41 Southgate Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 was last sold in 12/20/1976.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 137-41 Southgate Street, Springfield Gardens

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 137-41 Southgate Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
Find out who owns 137-41 Southgate Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 137-41 Southgate Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 137-41 Southgate Street, Springfield Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 137-41 Southgate Street, Springfield Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 137-41 Southgate Street, Springfield Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/25/2022 - D
08/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022081500913001)
09/28/2021 - D
11/10/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021110500649001)
08/13/2020 - D
08/27/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020082700224001)
08/08/2019 - D
10/11/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019101000949001)
08/08/2019 - D
10/04/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019091300711001)
08/06/2019 - D
10/21/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019101600306001)
03/08/2013 - D
06/25/2013 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2013060300919003)
03/08/2013 - D
06/25/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013060300919002)
03/25/2009 - R UCC3 Termination
(2009032401338001)
09/17/2008 - R Initial UCC1
(2008091500923001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 137-41 Southgate Street, Springfield Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 137-41 Southgate Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,964
Estimated property tax: $4,964
Tax assessor's market value: $586,000
Assessed value: $35,160
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 137-41 Southgate Street, Springfield Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 137-41 Southgate Street, Springfield Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $586,000 $35,160 $25,018 19.843% $5,246 $4,964 +115.28%
2024/25 $489,000 $29,340 $11,481 20.085% $5,150 $2,306 -49.63%
2023/24 $568,000 $34,080 $22,792 20.085% $4,859 $4,578 +120.64%
2022/23 $473,000 $28,380 $10,216 20.309% $4,743 $2,075 +8.51%
2021/22 $459,000 $27,540 $9,576 19.963% $4,398 $1,912 -5.42%

Permits for 137-41 Southgate Street, Springfield Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 137-41 Southgate Street, Springfield Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/30/2024 Alteration
04/30/2024 Alteration
04/25/2024 Alteration
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 137-41 Southgate Street, Springfield Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

Springfield Gardens Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Springfield Gardens so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Springfield Gardens and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$675,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$564
6.9% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Parsons Blvd & Archer Ave at NE Corner
Station lines E-J-Z
Distance (miles) 2.886
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 140 Av/Southgate St
Line Q85
Distance (miles) 0.105

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Cynthia Jenkins School 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 275 0.16
Cynthia Jenkins School 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 275 0.16
Merrick Academy Queens Public Charter School 6 No Charter K-5 582 0.36
P.S. 80 Thurgood Marshall Magnet 3 No Public PK, K-5 368 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Collaborative Arts Middle School 4 Yes Public 6-8 348 0.65
Community Voices Middle School 6 Yes Public 6-8 296 0.65
Preparatory Academy for Writers: A College Board School 5 No Public 6-12 549 0.40
Linden Sda School NR No Private K-8 204 0.52
Success Academy Springfield Gardens 9 No Charter K-8 895 0.62

Nearest high schools

Excelsior Preparatorty High School 6 No Public 9-12 446 0.40
George Washington Carver High School For The Scien 3 No Public 9-12 365 0.40
Queens Preparatory Academy 3 No Public 9-12 245 0.40
Voyages Prep-South Queens 2 No Public 9, 12 223 1.25

Neighbors for 137-41 Southgate Street, Springfield Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 137-41 Southgate Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
137-36 Bennett St, Springfield Gardens 1,410 05/08/1998
137-49 Southgate St, Springfield Gardens 1,908 11/22/2024 $10
137-54 Southgate St, Springfield Gardens 1,740 06/22/1990
178-40 137th Ave, Jamaica 1,472 07/07/1987
137-14 Bennett St, Springfield Gardens 1,384 09/30/2013 $350,000
137-30 Bennett St, Springfield Gardens 1,696 07/28/1995
137-44 Bennett St, Springfield Gardens 1,040 04/02/2025 $700,000
137-34 Southgate St, Springfield Gardens 1,468 04/08/2013 $425,000
137-25 Southgate St, Springfield Gardens 1,672 03/23/2012 $500,000
137-51 Southgate St, Springfield Gardens 1,163
137-65 Southgate St, Springfield Gardens 1,058 04/23/2004 $10
137-84 Southgate St, Springfield Gardens 2,150 02/07/1992
137-80 Southgate St, Springfield Gardens 1,654 07/29/2016 $589,000
137-42 Southgate St, Springfield Gardens 1,608 07/24/2019 $475,000
137-15 Southgate St, Springfield Gardens 1,892 04/18/1983
137-40 Bennett St, Springfield Gardens 2,504 04/13/2017 $670,000
137-55 Southgate St, Springfield Gardens 1,912 12/21/2021 $775,000
137-33 Southgate St, Springfield Gardens 1,276 04/30/1973
137-27 Southgate St, Springfield Gardens 1,290 09/20/2019 $380,000
137-40 Southgate St, Springfield Gardens 2,218 01/27/2023 $800,000