Rockland County  »  100 S Mountain Rd

100 South Mountain Road, New City, NY 10956 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

100 South Mountain Road, New City, NY 10956
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 100 South Mountain Road, New City
Zip code 10956
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 33.8-2-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 100 South Mountain Road, New City

Property tax $9,432

Lot & Building Information for 100 South Mountain Road, New City

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 9.35
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 100 South Mountain Road, New City

• • Improvements for 100 South Mountain Road, New City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 100 South Mountain Road, New City

What is the assessed value of 100 South Mountain Road, New City, NY 10956 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $99,600, the tax amount paid for 100 South Mountain Road, New City, NY 10956 is $9,431.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 100 South Mountain Road, New City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 100 South Mountain Road, New City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 100 South Mountain Road, New City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/10/2019 - D
08/12/2019 - R
Mortgage
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 100 South Mountain Road, New City

Access detailed property tax data for 100 South Mountain Road, New City, NY 10956. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,432
Market value $84,100
Assessed value $99,600

Assessment History for 100 South Mountain Road, New City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 100 South Mountain Road, New City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $84,100 $99,600 94.6946 $9,432 +270.92%
2024 $84,100 $99,600 25.53 $2,543 -9.53%
2023 $84,100 $99,600 28.22 $2,811 -9.09%
2022 $84,100 $99,600 31.04 $3,092 +3.60%
2021 $84,100 $99,600 29.96 $2,984 +0.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 100 South Mountain Road, New City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 100 South Mountain Road, New City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodglen Elementary School 5 Public K-5 419 1.37
The Hebrew Academy Ohr Menachem-Chabad NR Private PK-4 57 1.68
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 1.77
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 1.77

Nearest middle schools

St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 1.77
Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland NR Private PK-12 244 2.03
Adolph Schreiber Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 514 2.16
Pomona Middle School 2 Public 7-8 574 2.19
Cornerstone Christian School NR Private K-8 100 2.21

Nearest high schools

North Rockland High School 6 Public 9-12 2,687 2.40
Rockland County Sheriffs Department NR Public 9-12 6 2.57
Yeshiva Avir Yakov NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.86
Clarkstown North Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,234 3.11

Neighbors for 100 South Mountain Road, New City

Here are the neighbors for 100 South Mountain Road, New City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Kakiak CT, New City 2,655 05/28/2004 $715,000
140 S Mountain Rd, New City 01/09/2026
115 S Mountain Rd, New City 3,650 02/14/2025 $1,245,000
11 Scenic Vista Dr, New City 4,022 02/28/2019 $10
464 S Mountain Rd, New City 11/23/2022 $1,300,000
462 S Mountain Rd #A, New City 11/23/2022 $1,300,000
103 S Mountain Rd, New City 05/06/2004 $375,000
285 S Mountain Rd, New City 5,360 03/07/2020 $10
9 Roberts Rd, New City 3,903
466 S Mountain Rd, New City 11/23/2022 $1,300,000
9 Scenic Vista Dr, New City 2,642 05/09/2003 $499,000
94 S Mountain Rd, New City 1,858 05/02/2014 $250,000
14 Scenic Vista Dr, New City 2,221
145 S Mountain Rd, New City 2,750 10/18/2018 $695,000
1 Scenic Vista Dr, New City 2,596 09/03/2024 $920,000
287 S Mountain Rd, New City 4,100
6 Kakiak CT, New City 5,027 03/26/2010 $1,050,000
92 S Mountain Rd, New City 2,880 02/25/2008 $1,750,000
116 S Mountain Rd, New City 2,244 12/10/2001
15 Scenic Vista Dr, New City 2,839 11/03/2006