Rockland County  »  2 Conklin Rd

2 Conklin Road, New City, NY 10956 Property Information

2 Conklin Road, New City, NY 10956 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Conklin Road, New City, NY 10956 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Conklin Road, New City
Zip code 10956
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 33.16-2-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Conklin Road, New City

Sale date 12/27/2024
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,750

Lot & Building Information for 2 Conklin Road, New City

Building sqft 2,280
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.58
Lot dimensions 35 ft X 329 ft
Frontage 175
Depth 329
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Conklin Road, New City

• • Improvements for 2 Conklin Road, New City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Conklin Road, New City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Conklin Road, New City, NY 10956?

2 Conklin Road, New City, NY 10956 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Conklin Road, New City, NY 10956 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $145,200, the tax amount paid for 2 Conklin Road, New City, NY 10956 is $13,749.

When was 2 Conklin Road, New City, NY 10956 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Conklin Road, New City, NY 10956 was last sold in 12/27/2024 for $550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Conklin Road, New City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Conklin Road, New City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2024 $550,000
12/26/2024 $550,000
01/27/1999 $220,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Conklin Road, New City with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Conklin Road, New City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/07/2025 - D
07/31/2025 - R
Mortgage
01/07/2025 - D
01/10/2025 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
12/27/2024 - D
01/10/2025 - R
Mortgage
12/27/2024 - D
01/10/2025 - R
Mortgage
12/27/2024 - D
01/07/2025 - R
Deed
12/26/2024 - D
01/07/2025 - R
Deed
10/05/2021 - D
03/31/2022 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
07/15/2016 - D
11/13/2018 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
01/27/1999 - D
01/28/1999 - R
Deed
08/29/1994 - D
09/01/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Conklin Road, New City

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Conklin Road, New City, NY 10956. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,750
Market value $168,000
Assessed value $145,200

Assessment History for 2 Conklin Road, New City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Conklin Road, New City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $168,000 $145,200 94.6946 $13,750 +386.11%
2024 $168,000 $145,200 19.48 $2,828 -14.75%
2023 $168,000 $145,200 22.85 $3,318 -9.93%
2022 $168,000 $145,200 25.37 $3,684 +1.00%
2021 $168,000 $145,200 25.12 $3,647 -0.67%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Conklin Road, New City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Conklin Road, New City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodglen Elementary School 5 Public K-5 419 1.07
Summit Park Elementary School 1 Public K-3 599 1.10
Adolph Schreiber Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 514 1.44
Adolph Schreiber Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 514 1.44
Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland NR Private PK-12 244 1.49

Nearest middle schools

Adolph Schreiber Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 514 1.44
Cornerstone Christian School NR Private K-8 100 1.49
Pomona Middle School 2 Public 7-8 574 1.75
Yeshiva Avir Yakov NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.13

Nearest high schools

Rockland County Sheriffs Department NR Public 9-12 6 2.09
Yeshiva Avir Yakov NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.13