New York City  »  11413  »  230th St  »  13834 230th St

138-34 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

138-34 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 138-34 230th Street
Neighborhood Laurelton
Zip code 11413
Borough Queens
Block & lot 13177-0054

Sales & Tax Overview for 138-34 230th Street, Springfield Gardens

Purchase date 03/13/2024
Purchase price $555,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,414

Lot & Building Information for 138-34 230th Street, Springfield Gardens

Lot sqft 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,700
Building dimensions 20 ft x 32 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Attached garage
Year built 1935
Frontage(s) 230 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 230 Place
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 138-34 230th Street, Springfield Gardens

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 13
Closest police station 1.73 Miles
Closest fire station 0.44 Miles

Other Property Data for 138-34 230th Street, Springfield Gardens

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 138-34 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 138-34 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 138-34 230th Street, Springfield Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 138-34 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413?

138-34 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 138-34 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $37,440, the tax amount paid for 138-34 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 is $6,994. For the next year, the tax amount for 138-34 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 is estimated at $7,414.

When was 138-34 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 last sold and what was the last sale price?

138-34 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 was last sold in 03/13/2024 for $555,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 138-34 230th Street, Springfield Gardens

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 138-34 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
Find out who owns 138-34 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 138-34 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 138-34 230th Street, Springfield Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 138-34 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2024 $555,000
03/12/2024 $25
10/13/2022 $45,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 138-34 230th Street, Springfield Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 138-34 230th Street, Springfield Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/09/2024 - D
04/16/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024041600641001)
03/13/2024 - D
03/19/2024 - R
Deed
(2024031900249001)
03/12/2024 - D
03/18/2024 - R
Deed
(2024031400433001)
10/13/2022 - D
10/14/2022 - R
Deed
(2022101400138001)
09/13/2021 - D
12/22/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021120700419001)
09/21/2018 - D
10/17/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018101700061001)
02/02/2016 - D
03/02/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016022501042001)
03/31/2012 - D
08/09/2012 - R
Correction Mortgage
(2012073101160001)
03/31/2011 - D
12/09/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011112500335003)
03/31/2011 - D
12/09/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011112500335002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 138-34 230th Street, Springfield Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 138-34 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,995
Estimated property tax: $7,414
Tax assessor's market value: $624,000
Assessed value: $37,440

Assessment History for 138-34 230th Street, Springfield Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 138-34 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $624,000 $37,440 $35,251 19.843% $6,995 $6,995 +1.02%
2024/25 $647,000 $38,820 $34,474 20.085% $6,924 $6,924 +4.18%
2023/24 $712,000 $42,720 $33,091 20.085% $6,646 $6,646 +154.64%
2022/23 $593,000 $35,580 $12,852 20.309% $6,703 $2,610 +7.28%
2021/22 $619,000 $37,140 $12,189 19.963% $6,216 $2,433 +1.34%

Permits for 138-34 230th Street, Springfield Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 138-34 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Laurelton Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Laurelton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Laurelton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$690,000
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$518
2.8% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 180th St & Hillside Ave at SW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 3.562
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name N Conduit Av/230 Pl
Line Q85
Distance (miles) 0.268

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 156 Laurelton 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 169 0.18
P.S. 156 Laurelton 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 169 0.18
Tracy's Day Care Center NR No Private PK, K, 8 0 0.45
Tracy's Day Care Center NR No Private PK, K, 8 0 0.45
Mona Prep NR No Private PK, K-1 0 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Community Voices Middle School 6 Yes Public 6-8 296 0.88
Collaborative Arts Middle School 4 Yes Public 6-8 348 0.88
Queens United Middle School 5 No Public 6-8 191 0.16
Tracy's Day Care Center NR No Private PK, K, 8 0 0.45
Linden Sda School NR No Private K-8 204 0.52

Nearest high schools

Preparatory Academy for Writers: A College Board School 5 No Public 6-12 549 0.72
Excelsior Preparatorty High School 6 No Public 9-12 446 0.72
Queens Preparatory Academy 3 No Public 9-12 245 0.72
George Washington Carver High School For The Scien 3 No Public 9-12 365 0.72
Martin De Porres High School NR No Private 9-12 195 1.07

Neighbors for 138-34 230th Street, Springfield Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 138-34 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
230-11 139th Ave, Springfield Gardens 1,856 05/22/2024
138-31 230th St, Springfield Gardens 1,398 08/27/2001
138-11 229th St, Springfield Gardens 1,716 03/14/1974
138-25 229th St, Springfield Gardens 1,375 12/15/2021 $685,000
138-45 230th St, Springfield Gardens 2,028 05/10/2018
229-08 138th Ave, Springfield Gardens 1,125 03/28/2023 $20,000
138-15 229th St, Springfield Gardens 1,250 04/24/2018
138-50 230th St, Springfield Gardens 1,280 08/15/1991
230-07 139th Ave, Springfield Gardens 1,465 06/04/2021 $690,000
138-47 230th St, Springfield Gardens 1,398 09/01/2004 $345,000
138-27 230th St, Springfield Gardens 1,380 10/27/2005 $475,000
138-02 230th St, Springfield Gardens 1,413 05/01/2024 $780,000
229-12 138th Ave, Springfield Gardens 1,563 07/01/2015
138-35 230th St, Springfield Gardens 1,398 11/25/2015 $455,000
138-12 230th St, Springfield Gardens 2,120 06/15/1984
138-05 229th St, Springfield Gardens 1,740 03/09/2009
138-31 229th St, Springfield Gardens 2,118 01/19/1989
230-03 139th Ave, Springfield Gardens 1,606 04/29/2025
138-39 230th St, Springfield Gardens 1,398 03/22/1985
138-26 230th St, Springfield Gardens 1,418 05/25/1988