Rockland County  »  551 N Little Tor Rd

551 North Little Tor Road, New City, NY 10956 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

551 North Little Tor Road, New City, NY 10956
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 551 North Little Tor Road, New City
Zip code 10956
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 34.5-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 551 North Little Tor Road, New City

Sale date 05/31/2006
Sale price $1,225,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,083

Lot & Building Information for 551 North Little Tor Road, New City

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 8.7

Other Property Data for 551 North Little Tor Road, New City

• • Improvements for 551 North Little Tor Road, New City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 551 North Little Tor Road, New City

What is the market value of 551 North Little Tor Road, New City, NY 10956?

The current market value is $513,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 551 North Little Tor Road, New City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 551 North Little Tor Road, New City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2006 $1,225,000
08/23/2002 $525,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 551 North Little Tor Road, New City with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 551 North Little Tor Road, New City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/31/2006 - D
06/06/2006 - R
Deed
08/23/2002 - D
10/18/2002 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 551 North Little Tor Road, New City

Access detailed property tax data for 551 North Little Tor Road, New City, NY 10956. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $27,083
Market value $513,600
Assessed value $286,000

Assessment History for 551 North Little Tor Road, New City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 551 North Little Tor Road, New City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $513,600 $286,000 94.6946 $27,083 +270.92%
2024 $513,600 $286,000 25.53 $7,302 -9.53%
2023 $513,600 $286,000 28.22 $8,071 -9.09%
2022 $513,600 $286,000 31.04 $8,877 +3.60%
2021 $513,600 $286,000 29.96 $8,569 +0.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 551 North Little Tor Road, New City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 551 North Little Tor Road, New City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 1.36
St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 1.36
Woodglen Elementary School 5 Public K-5 419 1.42
The Hebrew Academy Ohr Menachem-Chabad NR Private PK-4 57 1.55

Nearest middle schools

St Gregory Barbarigo School NR Private PK-8 211 1.36
St Peter's School NR Private PK, K-8 316 2.29
Fieldstone Secondary School 5 Public 7-8 1,247 2.33
Adolph Schreiber Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 514 2.49
Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland NR Private PK-12 244 2.54

Nearest high schools

North Rockland High School 6 Public 9-12 2,687 2.21