Rockland County  »  637 S Mountain Rd

637 South Mountain Road, New City, NY 10956 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

637 South Mountain Road, New City, NY 10956
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 637 South Mountain Road, New City
Zip code 10956
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 34.8-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 637 South Mountain Road, New City

Sale date 08/15/2017
Sale price $1,075,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,776

Lot & Building Information for 637 South Mountain Road, New City

Building sqft 5,097
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 1.82
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 637 South Mountain Road, New City

• • Improvements for 637 South Mountain Road, New City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 637 South Mountain Road, New City

How many sq. ft. does 637 South Mountain Road, New City, NY 10956 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 637 South Mountain Road, New City, NY 10956 has a total of 5,097 square feet and a current price per square foot of $210.

What is the year built & the current market value of 637 South Mountain Road, New City, NY 10956?

637 South Mountain Road, New City, NY 10956 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 637 South Mountain Road, New City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 637 South Mountain Road, New City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2017 $1,075,000
07/26/2001 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 637 South Mountain Road, New City with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 637 South Mountain Road, New City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/13/2018 - D
11/28/2018 - R
Mortgage
08/15/2017 - D
09/19/2017 - R
Deed
07/26/2001 - D
08/15/2001 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 637 South Mountain Road, New City

Access detailed property tax data for 637 South Mountain Road, New City, NY 10956. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $30,776
Market value $1
Assessed value $325,000

Assessment History for 637 South Mountain Road, New City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 637 South Mountain Road, New City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1 $325,000 94.6946 $30,776 +270.92%
2024 $1 $325,000 25.53 $8,297 -9.53%
2023 $1 $325,000 28.22 $9,172 -9.09%
2022 $1 $325,000 31.04 $10,088 +3.60%
2021 $1 $325,000 29.96 $9,737 +0.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,898
Median age 42.4
Average household income $201,048
Family households 83.8%
Occupied housing units 9,825
Owner occupied units 93.3%
Average number of people per household 3.18
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $672,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $644,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 637 South Mountain Road, New City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 637 South Mountain Road, New City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 637 South Mountain Road, New City

Here are the neighbors for 637 South Mountain Road, New City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
43 Roberts Rd, New City 4,209 06/24/2021 $10
34 Culver Dr, New City 4,823 08/30/1999
5 Hillman Rd, New City 1,888 03/09/2022 $679,000
649 S Mountain Rd, New City 3,565 09/30/2021 $925,000
464 N Little Tor Rd, New City 5,360 09/15/2023
480 N Little Tor Rd, New City 2,708 01/08/2026 $999,999
42 Roberts Rd, New City 5,412 11/10/2000 $840,000
482 N Little Tor Rd, New City 3,164
1 Ardsley Dr, New City 2,124 06/14/2019 $494,000
7 Hillman Rd, New City 1,888 09/25/2024 $10