Rockland County  »  2 Tempo Rd

2 Tempo Road, New City, NY 10956 Property Information

2 Tempo Road, New City, NY 10956 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Tempo Road, New City, NY 10956
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Tempo Road, New City
Zip code 10956
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 42.8-2-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Tempo Road, New City

Sale date 03/28/2023
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $14,157

Lot & Building Information for 2 Tempo Road, New City

Building sqft 3,463
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.71
Year built 1979
Stories 1
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Tempo Road, New City

• • Improvements for 2 Tempo Road, New City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Tempo Road, New City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Tempo Road, New City, NY 10956?

2 Tempo Road, New City, NY 10956 was built in 1979 and has a total of 3,463 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Tempo Road, New City, NY 10956 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $149,500, the tax amount paid for 2 Tempo Road, New City, NY 10956 is $14,156.

When was 2 Tempo Road, New City, NY 10956 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Tempo Road, New City, NY 10956 was last sold in 03/28/2023 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Tempo Road, New City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Tempo Road, New City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2023 $10

Title Documents for 2 Tempo Road, New City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/28/2023 - D
04/10/2023 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Tempo Road, New City

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Tempo Road, New City, NY 10956. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,157
Market value $191,200
Assessed value $149,500

Assessment History for 2 Tempo Road, New City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Tempo Road, New City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $191,200 $149,500 94.6946 $14,157 +386.11%
2024 $191,200 $149,500 19.48 $2,912 -14.75%
2023 $191,200 $149,500 22.85 $3,416 -9.93%
2022 $191,200 $149,500 25.37 $3,793 +1.00%
2021 $191,200 $149,500 25.12 $3,755 -0.67%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Tempo Road, New City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Tempo Road, New City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Summit Park Elementary School 1 Public K-3 599 0.85
Adolph Schreiber Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 514 0.91
Adolph Schreiber Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 514 0.91
Cornerstone Christian School NR Private K-8 100 0.96
Woodglen Elementary School 5 Public K-5 419 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Adolph Schreiber Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 514 0.91
Cornerstone Christian School NR Private K-8 100 0.96
Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland NR Private PK-12 244 1.41
Yeshiva Avir Yakov NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.65
Pomona Middle School 2 Public 7-8 574 1.76

Nearest high schools

Yeshiva Avir Yakov NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.65
Rockland County Sheriffs Department NR Public 9-12 6 1.70
Yeshiva Zichron Yaakov NR Private 9-12 40 2.33
Congregation Bais Malka NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.33

Neighbors for 2 Tempo Road, New City

Here are the neighbors for 2 Tempo Road, New City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Leif Blvd, Congers 1,560 05/06/2021 $10
18 Leif Blvd, Congers 1,556 10/29/2019 $358,000
25 Hemlock Dr, Congers 81,780 07/17/2023 $13,790,000
19 Scenic Vista Dr, New City 3,422 11/07/2022 $10
148 Foltim Way, Congers 1,396
142 Foltim Way, Congers 1,396 10/10/2023 $512,000
24 Leif Blvd, Congers 1,560 05/12/2022 $450,000
3 Candlelight Cir N, New City 2,358 06/18/2008 $475,000
7 Candlelight Cir N, New City 2,344 08/05/1999 $225,000
146 Foltim Way, Congers 1,396 08/09/2019 $373,000
144 Foltim Way, Congers 1,396 12/11/2019 $10
5 Candlelight Cir N, New City 2,073 08/08/2023 $783,020
22 Leif Blvd, Congers 1,560 09/22/2025 $650,000
140 Foltim Way, Congers 1,396
198 Foltim Way, Congers 1,396 04/14/2010 $360,000
17 Scenic Vista Dr, New City 1,792 12/18/2024 $749,000
16 Scenic Vista Dr, New City 2,166 07/02/2012 $400,000
20 Leif Blvd, Congers 1,560 01/30/2001 $240,000
22 Dixwell Rd, New City 3,127 07/14/2021 $10
200 Foltim Way, Congers 1,396 10/30/2003 $310,000