Rockland County  »  94 Buena Vista Rd

94 Buena Vista Road, New City, NY 10956 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

94 Buena Vista Road, New City, NY 10956
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 94 Buena Vista Road, New City
Zip code 10956
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 42.12-2-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 94 Buena Vista Road, New City

Sale date 05/12/2011
Sale price $372,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,935

Lot & Building Information for 94 Buena Vista Road, New City

Building sqft 2,684
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.69
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 94 Buena Vista Road, New City

• • Improvements for 94 Buena Vista Road, New City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 94 Buena Vista Road, New City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 94 Buena Vista Road, New City, NY 10956?

94 Buena Vista Road, New City, NY 10956 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,684 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 94 Buena Vista Road, New City, NY 10956 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $115,480, the tax amount paid for 94 Buena Vista Road, New City, NY 10956 is $10,935.

When was 94 Buena Vista Road, New City, NY 10956 last sold and what was the last sale price?

94 Buena Vista Road, New City, NY 10956 was last sold in 05/12/2011 for $372,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 94 Buena Vista Road, New City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 94 Buena Vista Road, New City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2011 $372,000
04/17/2002 $390,000
08/18/2000 $270,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 94 Buena Vista Road, New City with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 94 Buena Vista Road, New City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/23/2021 - D
04/09/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/12/2011 - D
05/18/2011 - R
Deed
04/17/2002 - D
05/02/2002 - R
Deed
08/27/2001 - D
08/29/2001 - R
Deed
08/18/2000 - D
08/21/2000 - R
Deed
03/24/2000 - D
04/03/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 94 Buena Vista Road, New City

Access detailed property tax data for 94 Buena Vista Road, New City, NY 10956. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,935
Market value $148,600
Assessed value $115,480

Assessment History for 94 Buena Vista Road, New City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 94 Buena Vista Road, New City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $148,600 $115,480 94.6946 $10,935 +386.11%
2024 $148,600 $115,480 19.48 $2,250 -14.75%
2023 $148,600 $115,480 22.85 $2,639 -9.93%
2022 $148,600 $115,480 25.37 $2,930 +1.00%
2021 $148,600 $115,480 25.12 $2,901 -0.67%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 94 Buena Vista Road, New City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 94 Buena Vista Road, New City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Adolph Schreiber Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 514 0.39
Adolph Schreiber Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 514 0.39
Cornerstone Christian School NR Private K-8 100 0.43
Summit Park Elementary School 1 Public K-3 599 0.80
Yeshiva Avir Yakov NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.18

Nearest middle schools

Adolph Schreiber Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 514 0.39
Cornerstone Christian School NR Private K-8 100 0.43
Yeshiva Avir Yakov NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.18
Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland NR Private PK-12 244 1.42
Rockland Christian School NR Private 7-9 0 1.66

Nearest high schools

Yeshiva Avir Yakov NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.18
Rockland County Sheriffs Department NR Public 9-12 6 1.50