Rockland County  »  2 W Clarkstown Rd

2 West Clarkstown Road, New City, NY 10956 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 West Clarkstown Road, New City, NY 10956
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 West Clarkstown Road, New City
Zip code 10956
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 42.16-3-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 West Clarkstown Road, New City

Property tax $9,810

Lot & Building Information for 2 West Clarkstown Road, New City

Building sqft 1,428
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.69
Lot dimensions 98 ft X 299 ft
Frontage 98
Depth 299
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 West Clarkstown Road, New City

• • Improvements for 2 West Clarkstown Road, New City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 West Clarkstown Road, New City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 West Clarkstown Road, New City, NY 10956?

2 West Clarkstown Road, New City, NY 10956 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,428 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 West Clarkstown Road, New City, NY 10956 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $103,600, the tax amount paid for 2 West Clarkstown Road, New City, NY 10956 is $9,810.

When was 2 West Clarkstown Road, New City, NY 10956 last sold?

2 West Clarkstown Road, New City, NY 10956 was last sold in 11/10/2009.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 West Clarkstown Road, New City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 West Clarkstown Road, New City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 West Clarkstown Road, New City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/13/2021 - D
04/14/2021 - R
Other
(Termination of easement)
11/10/2009 - D
11/10/2009 - R
Deed
11/05/2002 - D
11/22/2002 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 West Clarkstown Road, New City

Access detailed property tax data for 2 West Clarkstown Road, New City, NY 10956. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,810
Market value $91,600
Assessed value $103,600

Assessment History for 2 West Clarkstown Road, New City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 West Clarkstown Road, New City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $91,600 $103,600 94.6946 $9,810 +386.11%
2024 $91,600 $103,600 19.48 $2,018 -14.75%
2023 $91,600 $103,600 22.85 $2,367 -9.93%
2022 $91,600 $103,600 25.37 $2,628 +1.00%
2021 $91,600 $103,600 25.12 $2,602 -0.67%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 West Clarkstown Road, New City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 West Clarkstown Road, New City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Adolph Schreiber Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 514 0.14
Adolph Schreiber Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 514 0.14
Cornerstone Christian School NR Private K-8 100 0.24
Yeshiva Avir Yakov NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.03
Yeshiva Avir Yakov NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Adolph Schreiber Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 514 0.14
Cornerstone Christian School NR Private K-8 100 0.24
Yeshiva Avir Yakov NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.03
Rockland Christian School NR Private 7-9 0 1.21
St Augustine School NR Private PK, K-8 210 1.48

Nearest high schools

Yeshiva Avir Yakov NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.03
Rockland County Sheriffs Department NR Public 9-12 6 1.23
Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland NR Private PK-12 244 1.79