Rockland County  »  11 Woodland Rd

11 Woodland Road, New City, NY 10956 Property Information

11 Woodland Road, New City, NY 10956 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Woodland Road, New City, NY 10956
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Woodland Road, New City
Zip code 10956
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 43.9-2-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Woodland Road, New City

Sale date 05/05/2022
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $16,628

Lot & Building Information for 11 Woodland Road, New City

Building sqft 3,210
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.96
Lot dimensions 142 ft X 282 ft
Frontage 142
Depth 282
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 11 Woodland Road, New City

• • Improvements for 11 Woodland Road, New City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Woodland Road, New City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 Woodland Road, New City, NY 10956?

11 Woodland Road, New City, NY 10956 was built in 1972 and has a total of 3,210 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 Woodland Road, New City, NY 10956 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $175,600, the tax amount paid for 11 Woodland Road, New City, NY 10956 is $16,628.

When was 11 Woodland Road, New City, NY 10956 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11 Woodland Road, New City, NY 10956 was last sold in 05/05/2022 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Woodland Road, New City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Woodland Road, New City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2022 $10

Title Documents for 11 Woodland Road, New City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/05/2022 - D
05/19/2022 - R
Deed
05/26/1999 - D
10/28/1999 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Woodland Road, New City

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Woodland Road, New City, NY 10956. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,628
Market value $189,400
Assessed value $175,600

Assessment History for 11 Woodland Road, New City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Woodland Road, New City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $189,400 $175,600 94.6946 $16,628 +209.86%
2024 $189,400 $210,200 25.53 $5,366 -9.53%
2023 $189,400 $210,200 28.22 $5,932 -9.09%
2022 $189,400 $210,200 31.04 $6,525 +3.60%
2021 $189,400 $210,200 29.96 $6,298 +0.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Woodland Road, New City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Woodland Road, New City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodglen Elementary School 5 Public K-5 419 0.60
Little Tor Elementary School 8 Public K-5 287 0.68
Adolph Schreiber Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 514 0.83
Adolph Schreiber Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 514 0.83
Cornerstone Christian School NR Private K-8 100 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Adolph Schreiber Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 514 0.83
Cornerstone Christian School NR Private K-8 100 0.95
St Augustine School NR Private PK, K-8 210 1.29
Rockland Christian School NR Private 7-9 0 1.45
Yeshiva Avir Yakov NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.78

Nearest high schools

Rockland County Sheriffs Department NR Public 9-12 6 0.97
Yeshiva Avir Yakov NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.78
Clarkstown North Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,234 1.97