Rockland County  »  8 Ruth Dr

8 Ruth Drive, New City, NY 10956 Property Information

8 Ruth Drive, New City, NY 10956 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Ruth Drive, New City, NY 10956
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Ruth Drive, New City
Zip code 10956
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 43.10-3-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Ruth Drive, New City

Property tax $14,943

Lot & Building Information for 8 Ruth Drive, New City

Building sqft 2,382
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.38
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 150
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Ruth Drive, New City

• • Improvements for 8 Ruth Drive, New City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Ruth Drive, New City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Ruth Drive, New City, NY 10956?

8 Ruth Drive, New City, NY 10956 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,382 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Ruth Drive, New City, NY 10956 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $157,800, the tax amount paid for 8 Ruth Drive, New City, NY 10956 is $14,942.

When was 8 Ruth Drive, New City, NY 10956 last sold?

8 Ruth Drive, New City, NY 10956 was last sold in 08/16/2005.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Ruth Drive, New City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Ruth Drive, New City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Ruth Drive, New City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/16/2005 - D
09/27/2005 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Ruth Drive, New City

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Ruth Drive, New City, NY 10956. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,943
Market value $162,300
Assessed value $157,800

Assessment History for 8 Ruth Drive, New City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Ruth Drive, New City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $162,300 $157,800 94.6946 $14,943 +270.92%
2024 $162,300 $157,800 25.53 $4,029 -9.53%
2023 $162,300 $157,800 28.22 $4,453 -9.09%
2022 $162,300 $157,800 31.04 $4,898 +3.60%
2021 $162,300 $157,800 29.96 $4,728 +0.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Ruth Drive, New City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Ruth Drive, New City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Little Tor Elementary School 8 Public K-5 287 0.14
Woodglen Elementary School 5 Public K-5 419 0.65
New City Elementary School 8 Public K-5 435 0.69
The Hebrew Academy Ohr Menachem-Chabad NR Private PK-4 57 0.79

Nearest middle schools

St Augustine School NR Private PK, K-8 210 0.88
Adolph Schreiber Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 514 1.26
Rockland Christian School NR Private 7-9 0 1.31
Cornerstone Christian School NR Private K-8 100 1.38
Yeshiva Avir Yakov NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.19

Nearest high schools

Rockland County Sheriffs Department NR Public 9-12 6 0.59
Clarkstown North Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,234 1.41
Yeshiva Avir Yakov NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.19