New York City  »  11422  »  234th Pl  »  13505 234th Pl

135-05 234th Place, Rosedale, NY 11422 Property Information

135-05 234th Place, Rosedale, NY 11422 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

135-05 234th Place, Rosedale, NY 11422 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 135-05 234th Place
Secondary address 135-05 Gar 234th Pl
Neighborhood Laurelton
Zip code 11422
Borough Queens
Block & lot 13201-0031

Sales & Tax Overview for 135-05 234th Place, Rosedale

Purchase date 06/19/2015
Purchase price $465,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,095

Lot & Building Information for 135-05 234th Place, Rosedale

Lot sqft 3,142
Lot dimensions 31.42 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 1,476
Building dimensions 20 ft x 28 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) CT Boundary (narrow)
234 Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Belt Parkway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 135-05 234th Place, Rosedale

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 13
Closest police station 0.21 Miles
Closest fire station 0.60 Miles

Other Property Data for 135-05 234th Place, Rosedale

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 135-05 234th Place, Rosedale, NY 11422, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 135-05 234th Place, Rosedale, NY 11422, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 135-05 Gar 234th Pl, Rosedale, NY 11422

About 135-05 234th Place, Rosedale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 135-05 234th Place, Rosedale, NY 11422?

135-05 234th Place, Rosedale, NY 11422 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,476 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 135-05 234th Place, Rosedale, NY 11422 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $47,940, the tax amount paid for 135-05 234th Place, Rosedale, NY 11422 is $6,693. For the next year, the tax amount for 135-05 234th Place, Rosedale, NY 11422 is estimated at $7,095.

When was 135-05 234th Place, Rosedale, NY 11422 last sold and what was the last sale price?

135-05 234th Place, Rosedale, NY 11422 was last sold in 06/19/2015 for $465,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 135-05 234th Place, Rosedale

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 135-05 234th Place, Rosedale, NY 11422
Find out who owns 135-05 234th Place, Rosedale, NY 11422.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 135-05 234th Place, Rosedale, NY 11422
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 135-05 234th Place, Rosedale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 135-05 234th Place, Rosedale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/2015 $465,000
10/21/2014 $223,000
02/15/2007 $550,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 135-05 234th Place, Rosedale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 135-05 234th Place, Rosedale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/19/2015 - D
07/06/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015062500496002)
06/19/2015 - D
07/06/2015 - R
Deed
(2015062500496001)
11/18/2014 - D
12/24/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014121001294001)
10/21/2014 - D
12/04/2014 - R
Deed
(2014102400135001)
12/07/2012 - D
12/19/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012120700247001)
08/08/2012 - D
01/31/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013010801692002)
08/08/2012 - D
01/31/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013010801692001)
08/08/2012 - D
08/20/2012 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2012081900049001)
07/12/2012 - D
07/30/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012071900042001)
01/04/2012 - D
01/20/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012010600866001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 135-05 234th Place, Rosedale

Access detailed property tax data for 135-05 234th Place, Rosedale, NY 11422. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,694
Estimated property tax: $7,095
Tax assessor's market value: $799,000
Assessed value: $47,940

Assessment History for 135-05 234th Place, Rosedale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 135-05 234th Place, Rosedale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $799,000 $47,940 $33,734 19.843% $6,694 $6,694 +4.72%
2024/25 $773,000 $46,380 $31,825 20.085% $6,392 $6,392 +6.00%
2023/24 $707,000 $42,420 $30,024 20.085% $6,030 $6,030 -1.10%
2022/23 $743,000 $44,580 $30,024 20.309% $6,098 $6,098 +2.50%
2021/22 $652,000 $39,120 $29,799 19.963% $5,949 $5,949 +0.55%

Permits for 135-05 234th Place, Rosedale

The complete history of permits filed for 135-05 234th Place, Rosedale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Laurelton Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Laurelton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Laurelton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$690,000
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$518
2.8% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 3.714
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Brookville BL/136 Av
Line Q5
Distance (miles) 0.095

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 156 Laurelton 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 169 0.37
P.S. 156 Laurelton 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 169 0.37
P.S. 38 Rosedale 6 No Public K-5 233 0.13
The Gordon Parks School 5 No Public PK, K-8 653 0.19
The Gordon Parks School 5 No Public PK, K-8 653 0.19

Nearest middle schools

Community Voices Middle School 6 Yes Public 6-8 296 1.33
Collaborative Arts Middle School 4 Yes Public 6-8 348 1.33
The Gordon Parks School 5 No Public PK, K-8 653 0.19
Tracy's Day Care Center NR No Private PK, K, 8 0 0.35
Queens United Middle School 5 No Public 6-8 191 0.38

Nearest high schools

Martin De Porres High School NR No Private 9-12 195 1.17
George Washington Carver High School For The Scien 3 No Public 9-12 365 1.17
Queens Preparatory Academy 3 No Public 9-12 245 1.17
Preparatory Academy for Writers: A College Board School 5 No Public 6-12 549 1.17
Excelsior Preparatorty High School 6 No Public 9-12 446 1.17

Neighbors for 135-05 234th Place, Rosedale

Here are the neighbors for 135-05 234th Place, Rosedale, NY 11422.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
137-29 234th St, Rosedale 1,316 08/25/2016
234-27 137th Ave, Rosedale 1,384 09/30/2019 $570,000
137-33 234th St, Rosedale 1,364 04/17/2002
137-27 234th St, Rosedale 1,304 04/07/2023
135-11 234th Pl, Rosedale 1,364 04/29/1996
135-15 234th Pl, Rosedale 1,316 09/11/2025
135-19 234th Pl, Rosedale 1,364 04/08/2008
135-29 234th Pl, Rosedale 1,316 05/10/2023
137-53 234th St, Rosedale 1,378 12/11/2020 $670,000
135-23 234th Pl, Rosedale 1,316 12/17/2021 $685,000
135-25 234th Pl, Rosedale 1,316 03/21/2023 $10
135-01 234th Pl, Rosedale 1,316 05/14/2004 $300,000
137-41 234th St, Rosedale 1,378 04/29/1975
137-23 234th St, Rosedale 1,304 01/29/2016 $375,000
135-07 234th Pl, Rosedale 1,316 12/15/2014
135-41 234th Pl, Rosedale 1,316 07/10/2023 $835,000
135-47 234th Pl, Rosedale 1,316 10/18/1988
137-56 Laurelton Pkwy, Rosedale 1,675 09/13/2012 $310,000
137-43 234th St, Rosedale 1,330 05/06/2016 $509,850
137-37 234th St, Rosedale 1,354 07/31/1997