Rockland County  »  51-57 New Hempstead Rd

51-57 New Hempstead Road, New City, NY 10956 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

51-57 New Hempstead Road, New City, NY 10956
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51-57 New Hempstead Road, New City
Zip code 10956
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 43.18-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 51-57 New Hempstead Road, New City

Property tax $2,828,054

Lot & Building Information for 51-57 New Hempstead Road, New City

Building sqft 121,128
Total sqft 135,120
Building class Office Building (652)
Acreage 55
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1988
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 2
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 51-57 New Hempstead Road, New City

• • Improvements for 51-57 New Hempstead Road, New City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51-57 New Hempstead Road, New City

How many square feet does 51-57 New Hempstead Road, New City, NY 10956 have?

This Office Building (652) located at 51-57 New Hempstead Road, New City, NY 10956 has a total of 121,128 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 51-57 New Hempstead Road, New City, NY 10956?

51-57 New Hempstead Road, New City, NY 10956 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,172,828.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51-57 New Hempstead Road, New City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51-57 New Hempstead Road, New City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 51-57 New Hempstead Road, New City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/28/2019 - D
03/06/2019 - R
Other
(Easement)
02/28/2019 - D
03/06/2019 - R
Other
(Easement)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51-57 New Hempstead Road, New City

Access detailed property tax data for 51-57 New Hempstead Road, New City, NY 10956. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,828,054
Market value $1,172,828
Assessed value $29,865,000

Assessment History for 51-57 New Hempstead Road, New City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51-57 New Hempstead Road, New City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,172,828 $29,865,000 94.6946 $2,828,054 +270.92%
2024 $1,172,828 $29,865,000 25.53 $762,453 -9.53%
2023 $1,172,828 $29,865,000 28.22 $842,790 -9.09%
2022 $1,172,828 $29,865,000 31.04 $927,010 +3.60%
2021 $1,172,828 $29,865,000 29.96 $894,755 +0.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,898
Median age 42.4
Average household income $201,048
Family households 83.8%
Occupied housing units 9,825
Owner occupied units 93.3%
Average number of people per household 3.18
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $672,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $644,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51-57 New Hempstead Road, New City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, A, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51-57 New Hempstead Road, New City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 51-57 New Hempstead Road, New City

Here are the neighbors for 51-57 New Hempstead Road, New City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
75 S Little Tor Rd, New City 2,267 06/19/2006
26 Twin Elms Ln, New City 4,607
12 Bel Aire Ter, New City 2,421 09/15/2023 $773,000
14 Bel Aire Ter, New City 1,627 08/12/2020 $10
60 Havermill Rd, New City 2,164 04/16/2025 $10
23 Twin Elms Ln, New City 2,179 06/28/2023 $740,000
36 Havermill Rd, New City 2,176 01/22/2025 $10
4 Muller CT, New City 1,930
10 Rockwood Ter, New City 1,731 07/10/2020 $10
79 S Little Tor Rd, New City 2,160