Rockland County  »  77 S Main St

77 South Main Street, New City, NY 10956 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

77 South Main Street, New City, NY 10956
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 77 South Main Street, New City
Zip code 10956
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 43.19-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 77 South Main Street, New City

Sale date 12/18/1995
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $39,440

Lot & Building Information for 77 South Main Street, New City

Building sqft 5,856
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.42
Year built 1984
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 77 South Main Street, New City

• • Improvements for 77 South Main Street, New City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 77 South Main Street, New City

How many sq. ft. does 77 South Main Street, New City, NY 10956 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 77 South Main Street, New City, NY 10956 has a total of 5,856 square feet and a current price per square foot of $81.

What is the year built & the current market value of 77 South Main Street, New City, NY 10956?

77 South Main Street, New City, NY 10956 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $416,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77 South Main Street, New City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77 South Main Street, New City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/1995 $475,000

Title Documents for 77 South Main Street, New City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/18/1995 - D
12/19/1995 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 77 South Main Street, New City

Access detailed property tax data for 77 South Main Street, New City, NY 10956. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $39,440
Market value $416,500
Assessed value $416,500

Assessment History for 77 South Main Street, New City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77 South Main Street, New City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $416,500 $416,500 94.6946 $39,440 +270.92%
2024 $416,500 $416,500 25.53 $10,633 -9.53%
2023 $416,500 $416,500 28.22 $11,754 -9.09%
2022 $416,500 $416,500 31.04 $12,928 +3.60%
2021 $416,500 $416,500 29.96 $12,478 +0.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,898
Median age 42.4
Average household income $201,048
Family households 83.8%
Occupied housing units 9,825
Owner occupied units 93.3%
Average number of people per household 3.18
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $672,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $644,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 77 South Main Street, New City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 77 South Main Street, New City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 77 South Main Street, New City

Here are the neighbors for 77 South Main Street, New City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60 S Little Tor Rd, New City 1,930
24 Schriever Ln, New City 1,926 04/23/2021 $412,000
48 S Little Tor Rd, New City 1,930 03/01/2003
47-53 S Main St, New City 10,386
55-71 S Main St, New City 23,700 08/28/2025 $10
56 S Little Tor Rd, New City 1,928 11/01/2019 $439,000
34 Capral Ln, New City 2,384 01/13/2021 $10
91 S Main St, New City 2,750 12/15/2011 $652,500