Rockland County  »  7-9 Old School House Rd N

7-9 Old School House Rd N, New City, NY 10956 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7-9 Old School House Rd N, New City, NY 10956
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7-9 Old School House Rd N, New City
Zip code 10956
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 43.19-3-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 7-9 Old School House Rd N, New City

Sale date 02/28/2022
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $66,977

Lot & Building Information for 7-9 Old School House Rd N, New City

Building sqft 6,792
Total sqft 16,032
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.9
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1993
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 7-9 Old School House Rd N, New City

• • Improvements for 7-9 Old School House Rd N, New City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7-9 Old School House Rd N, New City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7-9 Old School House Rd N, New City, NY 10956?

7-9 Old School House Rd N, New City, NY 10956 was built in 1993 and has a total of 6,792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7-9 Old School House Rd N, New City, NY 10956 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $707,300, the tax amount paid for 7-9 Old School House Rd N, New City, NY 10956 is $66,977.

When was 7-9 Old School House Rd N, New City, NY 10956 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7-9 Old School House Rd N, New City, NY 10956 was last sold in 02/28/2022 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7-9 Old School House Rd N, New City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7-9 Old School House Rd N, New City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2022 $10
06/28/2019 $2,750,000
06/05/2019 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7-9 Old School House Rd N, New City with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7-9 Old School House Rd N, New City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/14/2022 - D
07/25/2022 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
04/14/2022 - D
07/25/2022 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
04/14/2022 - D
07/25/2022 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
03/10/2022 - D
06/13/2022 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
03/10/2022 - D
06/13/2022 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
02/28/2022 - D
05/11/2022 - R
Other
(Consolidation ext & mod agmt)
02/28/2022 - D
05/11/2022 - R
Mortgage
02/28/2022 - D
05/11/2022 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
02/28/2022 - D
05/11/2022 - R
Deed
02/28/2022 - D
03/15/2022 - R
Other
(Termination of asmt of lease/rent)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7-9 Old School House Rd N, New City

Access detailed property tax data for 7-9 Old School House Rd N, New City, NY 10956. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $66,977
Market value $55,000
Assessed value $707,300

Assessment History for 7-9 Old School House Rd N, New City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7-9 Old School House Rd N, New City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $55,000 $707,300 94.6946 $66,977 +270.92%
2024 $55,000 $707,300 25.53 $18,057 -9.53%
2023 $55,000 $707,300 28.22 $19,960 -9.09%
2022 $55,000 $707,300 31.04 $21,955 +3.60%
2021 $55,000 $707,300 29.96 $21,191 +0.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7-9 Old School House Rd N, New City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7-9 Old School House Rd N, New City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Augustine School NR Private PK, K-8 210 0.32
St Augustine School NR Private PK, K-8 210 0.32
New City Elementary School 8 Public K-5 435 0.37
Little Tor Elementary School 8 Public K-5 287 0.71
Laurel Plains Elementary School 7 Public K-5 335 1.23

Nearest middle schools

St Augustine School NR Private PK, K-8 210 0.32
Rockland Christian School NR Private 7-9 0 1.07
Felix Festa Achievement Middle School 7 Public 6 640 1.59
Felix Festa Determination Middle School 9 Public 6-8 616 1.59
Felix Festa Character Middle School 7 Public 7 599 1.59

Nearest high schools

Rockland County Sheriffs Department NR Public 9-12 6 0.45
Clarkstown North Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,234 0.83