Rockland County  »  44 S Main St

44 South Main Street, New City, NY 10956 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 South Main Street, New City, NY 10956 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 South Main Street, New City
Zip code 10956
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 43.19-2-70

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 South Main Street, New City

Sale date 09/02/2021
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,371

Lot & Building Information for 44 South Main Street, New City

Building sqft 2,466
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.15
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 44 South Main Street, New City

• • Improvements for 44 South Main Street, New City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 South Main Street, New City

How many sq. ft. does 44 South Main Street, New City, NY 10956 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 44 South Main Street, New City, NY 10956 has a total of 2,466 square feet and a current price per square foot of $172.

What is the year built & the current market value of 44 South Main Street, New City, NY 10956?

44 South Main Street, New City, NY 10956 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $125,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 South Main Street, New City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 South Main Street, New City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/2021 $425,000

Title Documents for 44 South Main Street, New City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/02/2021 - D
09/13/2021 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of rent)
09/02/2021 - D
09/13/2021 - R
Mortgage
09/02/2021 - D
09/13/2021 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 South Main Street, New City

Access detailed property tax data for 44 South Main Street, New City, NY 10956. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,371
Market value $125,300
Assessed value $141,200

Assessment History for 44 South Main Street, New City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 South Main Street, New City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $125,300 $141,200 94.6946 $13,371 +270.92%
2024 $125,300 $141,200 25.53 $3,605 -9.53%
2023 $125,300 $141,200 28.22 $3,985 -9.09%
2022 $125,300 $141,200 31.04 $4,383 +3.60%
2021 $125,300 $141,200 29.96 $4,230 +0.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,898
Median age 42.4
Average household income $201,048
Family households 83.8%
Occupied housing units 9,825