8 Garret Avenue, Congers, NY 10920 Property Information
8 Garret Avenue, Congers, NY 10920 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Garret Avenue, Congers |
| Zip code | 10920 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Clarkstown |
| Parcel ID | 44.10-2-40 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Garret Avenue, Congers
| Sale date | 08/01/2002 |
| Sale price | $275,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,917 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Garret Avenue, Congers
| Building sqft | 1,578 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.3 |
| Lot dimensions | 80 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 80 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Attic | 382 |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Clarkstown |
Other Property Data for 8 Garret Avenue, Congers
- • Improvements for 8 Garret Avenue, Congers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Garret Avenue, Congers
8 Garret Avenue, Congers, NY 10920 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,578 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Garret Avenue, Congers, NY 10920 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $104,730, the tax amount paid for 8 Garret Avenue, Congers, NY 10920 is $9,917.
When was 8 Garret Avenue, Congers, NY 10920 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Garret Avenue, Congers, NY 10920 was last sold in 08/01/2002 for $275,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Garret Avenue, Congers
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Garret Avenue, Congers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/01/2002 | $275,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Garret Avenue, Congers
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Garret Avenue, Congers
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Garret Avenue, Congers, NY 10920. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $9,917 |
| Market value | $83,700 |
| Assessed value | $104,730 |
Assessment History for 8 Garret Avenue, Congers
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Garret Avenue, Congers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $83,700 | $104,730 | 94.6946 | $9,917 | +270.92% |
| 2024 | $83,700 | $104,730 | 25.53 | $2,674 | +6.70% |
| 2023 | $83,700 | $88,800 | 28.22 | $2,506 | -9.09% |
| 2022 | $83,700 | $88,800 | 31.04 | $2,756 | +3.60% |
| 2021 | $83,700 | $88,800 | 29.96 | $2,660 | +0.81% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Garret Avenue, Congers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Garret Avenue, Congers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockland Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 115 | 0.28 |
| Lakewood Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 430 | 1.08 |
| St Paul School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 172 | 1.35 |
| St Paul School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 172 | 1.35 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Paul School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 172 | 1.35 |
| St Augustine School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 210 | 2.21 |
| Felix Festa Achievement Middle School | 7 | Public | 6 | 640 | 2.68 |
| Felix Festa Character Middle School | 7 | Public | 7 | 599 | 2.68 |