Rockland County  »  10920  »  Lake Rd  »  42 Lake Rd

42 Lake Road, Congers, NY 10920 Property Information

42 Lake Road, Congers, NY 10920 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Lake Road, Congers, NY 10920
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Lake Road, Congers
Zip code 10920
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 44.15-3-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Lake Road, Congers

Sale date 11/29/2017
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,083

Lot & Building Information for 42 Lake Road, Congers

Building sqft 3,574
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.13
Year built 1965
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 42 Lake Road, Congers

• • Improvements for 42 Lake Road, Congers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Lake Road, Congers

How many sq. ft. does 42 Lake Road, Congers, NY 10920 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 42 Lake Road, Congers, NY 10920 has a total of 3,574 square feet and a current price per square foot of $83.

What is the year built & the current market value of 42 Lake Road, Congers, NY 10920?

42 Lake Road, Congers, NY 10920 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $74,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Lake Road, Congers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Lake Road, Congers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2017 $300,000

Title Documents for 42 Lake Road, Congers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/29/2017 - D
11/30/2017 - R
Mortgage
11/29/2017 - D
11/30/2017 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Lake Road, Congers

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Lake Road, Congers, NY 10920. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,083
Market value $74,800
Assessed value $74,800

Assessment History for 42 Lake Road, Congers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Lake Road, Congers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $74,800 $74,800 94.6946 $7,083 +270.92%
2024 $74,800 $74,800 25.53 $1,910 -9.53%
2023 $74,800 $74,800 28.22 $2,111 -9.09%
2022 $74,800 $74,800 31.04 $2,322 +3.60%
2021 $74,800 $74,800 29.96 $2,241 +0.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,451
Median age 45.7
Average household income $185,603
Family households 81.3%
Occupied housing units 2,835
Owner occupied units 90.0%
Average number of people per household 2.96
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $606,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $522,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Lake Road, Congers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Lake Road, Congers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 42 Lake Road, Congers

Here are the neighbors for 42 Lake Road, Congers.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Burnside Ave, Congers
13 Sherman Ave, Congers 2,506 02/28/2025 $800,000
32 Burnside Ave, Congers 1,540 06/21/2019 $155,000
16 N Conger Ave, Congers 1,800 08/30/2001 $297,000
17 Sherman Ave, Congers 2,711 07/20/2023
16-18 Burnside Ave, Congers 2,800
10 N Conger Ave, Congers 1,800 12/28/2007
5 Sherman Ave, Congers 2,052 06/21/2013
22 Burnside Ave, Congers 3,740 01/19/2017 $420,000
12 S Harrison Ave, Congers 1,887 11/04/2002 $295,000
60 Lake Rd, Congers 09/07/2004