Rockland County  »  10920  »  Whitman St  »  24 Whitman St

24 Whitman Street, Congers, NY 10920 Property Information

24 Whitman Street, Congers, NY 10920 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Whitman Street, Congers, NY 10920
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Whitman Street, Congers
Zip code 10920
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 44.15-3-76

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Whitman Street, Congers

Sale date 05/16/2022
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,858

Lot & Building Information for 24 Whitman Street, Congers

Building sqft 1,920
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.3
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 100
Year built 1974
Stories 1
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 24 Whitman Street, Congers

• • Improvements for 24 Whitman Street, Congers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Whitman Street, Congers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Whitman Street, Congers, NY 10920?

24 Whitman Street, Congers, NY 10920 was built in 1974 and has a total of 1,920 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Whitman Street, Congers, NY 10920 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $104,100, the tax amount paid for 24 Whitman Street, Congers, NY 10920 is $9,857.

When was 24 Whitman Street, Congers, NY 10920 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Whitman Street, Congers, NY 10920 was last sold in 05/16/2022 for $515,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Whitman Street, Congers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Whitman Street, Congers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2022 $515,000

Title Documents for 24 Whitman Street, Congers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/16/2022 - D
05/20/2022 - R
Mortgage
05/16/2022 - D
05/20/2022 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Whitman Street, Congers

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Whitman Street, Congers, NY 10920. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,858
Market value $98,500
Assessed value $104,100

Assessment History for 24 Whitman Street, Congers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Whitman Street, Congers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $98,500 $104,100 94.6946 $9,858 +270.92%
2024 $98,500 $104,100 25.53 $2,658 -9.53%
2023 $98,500 $104,100 28.22 $2,938 -4.50%
2022 $98,500 $99,100 31.04 $3,076 +3.60%
2021 $98,500 $99,100 29.96 $2,969 +0.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Whitman Street, Congers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Whitman Street, Congers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 0.39
Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 0.39
Lakewood Elementary School 6 Public K-5 430 0.98
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 1.11
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 0.39
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 1.11
St Augustine School NR Private PK, K-8 210 2.54
Felix Festa Determination Middle School 9 Public 6-8 616 2.76
Felix Festa Character Middle School 7 Public 7 599 2.76

Nearest high schools

Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 0.39
Clarkstown North Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,234 1.49
Rockland County Sheriffs Department NR Public 9-12 6 2.73
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 2.80