Rockland County  »  15 Clay St

15 Clay Street, New City, NY 10956 Property Information

15 Clay Street, New City, NY 10956 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Clay Street, New City, NY 10956
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Clay Street, New City
Zip code 10956
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 50.20-3-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Clay Street, New City

Sale date 05/25/1994
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,604

Lot & Building Information for 15 Clay Street, New City

Building sqft 2,352
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.48
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 206 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 206
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 15 Clay Street, New City

• • Improvements for 15 Clay Street, New City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Clay Street, New City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Clay Street, New City, NY 10956?

15 Clay Street, New City, NY 10956 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,352 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Clay Street, New City, NY 10956 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $133,100, the tax amount paid for 15 Clay Street, New City, NY 10956 is $12,603.

When was 15 Clay Street, New City, NY 10956 last sold?

15 Clay Street, New City, NY 10956 was last sold in 04/11/2000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Clay Street, New City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Clay Street, New City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/25/1994 $230,000

Title Documents for 15 Clay Street, New City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/04/2019 - D
01/10/2020 - R
Other
(Consolidation ext & mod agmt)
12/04/2019 - D
01/10/2020 - R
Mortgage
04/11/2000 - D
04/26/2000 - R
Deed
05/25/1994 - D
07/13/1994 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Clay Street, New City

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Clay Street, New City, NY 10956. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,604
Market value $147,600
Assessed value $133,100

Assessment History for 15 Clay Street, New City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Clay Street, New City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $147,600 $133,100 94.6946 $12,604 +270.92%
2024 $147,600 $133,100 25.53 $3,398 -9.53%
2023 $147,600 $133,100 28.22 $3,756 -9.09%
2022 $147,600 $133,100 31.04 $4,131 +3.60%
2021 $147,600 $133,100 29.96 $3,988 +0.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Clay Street, New City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Clay Street, New City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Link Elementary School 4 Public K-5 370 0.90
Mosdos Sanz of Monsey NR Private PK-5 173 1.18
Mosdos Sanz of Monsey NR Private PK-5 173 1.18
Bardonia Elementary School 5 Public K-5 354 1.31
Yeshiua of Rockland County NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.43

Nearest middle schools

Rockland Christian School NR Private 7-9 0 1.22
Yeshiua of Rockland County NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.43
Cheder Chabad of Monsey NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.43
St. Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.43
Felix Festa Character Middle School 7 Public 7 599 1.65

Nearest high schools

Albertus Magnus High School NR Private 9-12 483 1.23
Byrsrh of Monsey NR Private 9-12 0 1.43
Mesivta Maamar Mordechai NR Private 9-11 0 1.69