Rockland County  »  446 W Clarkstown Rd

446 West Clarkstown Road, New City, NY 10956 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

446 West Clarkstown Road, New City, NY 10956
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 446 West Clarkstown Road, New City
Zip code 10956
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 50.20-3-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 446 West Clarkstown Road, New City

Sale date 06/07/2024
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,022

Lot & Building Information for 446 West Clarkstown Road, New City

Building sqft 1,586
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.39
Year built 1946
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 446 West Clarkstown Road, New City

• • Improvements for 446 West Clarkstown Road, New City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 446 West Clarkstown Road, New City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 446 West Clarkstown Road, New City, NY 10956?

446 West Clarkstown Road, New City, NY 10956 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,586 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 446 West Clarkstown Road, New City, NY 10956 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $116,400, the tax amount paid for 446 West Clarkstown Road, New City, NY 10956 is $11,022.

When was 446 West Clarkstown Road, New City, NY 10956 last sold and what was the last sale price?

446 West Clarkstown Road, New City, NY 10956 was last sold in 06/07/2024 for $725,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 446 West Clarkstown Road, New City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 446 West Clarkstown Road, New City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2024 $725,000
02/21/2024 $421,000
07/31/2019 $250,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 446 West Clarkstown Road, New City with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 446 West Clarkstown Road, New City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/07/2024 - D
06/10/2024 - R
Mortgage
06/07/2024 - D
06/10/2024 - R
Deed
02/21/2024 - D
02/27/2024 - R
Deed
07/31/2019 - D
08/07/2019 - R
Deed
12/11/2018 - D
12/13/2018 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 446 West Clarkstown Road, New City

Access detailed property tax data for 446 West Clarkstown Road, New City, NY 10956. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,022
Market value $112,400
Assessed value $116,400

Assessment History for 446 West Clarkstown Road, New City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 446 West Clarkstown Road, New City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $112,400 $112,400 94.6946 $10,644 +270.92%
2024 $112,400 $112,400 25.53 $2,870 -9.53%
2023 $112,400 $112,400 28.22 $3,172 -9.09%
2022 $112,400 $112,400 31.04 $3,489 +3.60%
2021 $112,400 $112,400 29.96 $3,368 +0.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 446 West Clarkstown Road, New City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 446 West Clarkstown Road, New City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Link Elementary School 4 Public K-5 370 0.88
Mosdos Sanz of Monsey NR Private PK-5 173 1.15
Mosdos Sanz of Monsey NR Private PK-5 173 1.15
Bardonia Elementary School 5 Public K-5 354 1.35
Yeshiua of Rockland County NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.41

Nearest middle schools

Rockland Christian School NR Private 7-9 0 1.20
Yeshiua of Rockland County NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.41
Cheder Chabad of Monsey NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.41
St. Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.41
Yeshiva Degal Hatorah NR Private PK-8 229 1.64

Nearest high schools

Albertus Magnus High School NR Private 9-12 483 1.26
Byrsrh of Monsey NR Private 9-12 0 1.40
Mesivta Maamar Mordechai NR Private 9-11 0 1.68