Rockland County  »  268 S Main St

268 South Main Street, New City, NY 10956 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

268 South Main Street, New City, NY 10956
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 268 South Main Street, New City
Zip code 10956
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 51.7-1-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 268 South Main Street, New City

Sale date 12/21/1994
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $50,150

Lot & Building Information for 268 South Main Street, New City

Building sqft 10,528
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 1.1
Year built 1996
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 268 South Main Street, New City

• • Improvements for 268 South Main Street, New City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 268 South Main Street, New City

How many sq. ft. does 268 South Main Street, New City, NY 10956 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 268 South Main Street, New City, NY 10956 has a total of 10,528 square feet and a current price per square foot of $56.

What is the year built & the current market value of 268 South Main Street, New City, NY 10956?

268 South Main Street, New City, NY 10956 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $218,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 268 South Main Street, New City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 268 South Main Street, New City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/1994 $600,000

Title Documents for 268 South Main Street, New City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/29/2022 - D
04/07/2022 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of rents & leases)
03/29/2022 - D
04/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/21/1994 - D
01/06/1995 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 268 South Main Street, New City

Access detailed property tax data for 268 South Main Street, New City, NY 10956. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $50,150
Market value $218,900
Assessed value $529,600

Assessment History for 268 South Main Street, New City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 268 South Main Street, New City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $218,900 $529,600 94.6946 $50,150 +270.92%
2024 $218,900 $529,600 25.53 $13,521 -9.53%
2023 $218,900 $529,600 28.22 $14,945 -9.09%
2022 $218,900 $529,600 31.04 $16,439 +3.60%
2021 $218,900 $529,600 29.96 $15,867 +0.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,898
Median age 42.4
Average household income $201,048
Family households 83.8%
Occupied housing units 9,825
Owner occupied units 93.3%
Average number of people per household 3.18
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $672,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $644,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 268 South Main Street, New City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 268 South Main Street, New City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 268 South Main Street, New City

Here are the neighbors for 268 South Main Street, New City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Bonnie Ln, New City 1,212 05/28/2004 $360,000
280 S Main St, New City 43,702 12/16/2004 $10
180 S Main St, New City 106,960 10/27/2003
316 S Main St, New City 3,712
254-258 S Main St, New City 52,260 03/17/2005
16 Bonnie Ln, New City 2,030
4 Laurel Rd, New City 3,120 05/19/2009
340 S Main St, New City 2,007 02/08/1999 $635,000
69 3rd St, New City 2,472 05/18/2020 $435,000
29 3rd St, New City 10,982
56 Collyer Ave, New City 1,843
270 S Main St, New City 3,660