Rockland County  »  85 Hall Ave

85 Hall Avenue, New City, NY 10956 Property Information

85 Hall Avenue, New City, NY 10956 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 Hall Avenue, New City, NY 10956
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 Hall Avenue, New City
Zip code 10956
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 51.10-2-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Hall Avenue, New City

Sale date 12/27/2006
Sale price $388,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,299

Lot & Building Information for 85 Hall Avenue, New City

Building sqft 1,189
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.49
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 171 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 171
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 85 Hall Avenue, New City

• • Improvements for 85 Hall Avenue, New City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 Hall Avenue, New City

How many sq. ft. does 85 Hall Avenue, New City, NY 10956 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 85 Hall Avenue, New City, NY 10956 has a total of 1,189 square feet and a current price per square foot of $326.

What is the year built & the current market value of 85 Hall Avenue, New City, NY 10956?

85 Hall Avenue, New City, NY 10956 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $107,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 Hall Avenue, New City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Hall Avenue, New City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2006 $388,000

Title Documents for 85 Hall Avenue, New City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/27/2006 - D
01/05/2007 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 Hall Avenue, New City

Access detailed property tax data for 85 Hall Avenue, New City, NY 10956. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,299
Market value $107,000
Assessed value $98,200

Assessment History for 85 Hall Avenue, New City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Hall Avenue, New City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $107,000 $98,200 94.6946 $9,299 +270.92%
2024 $107,000 $98,200 25.53 $2,507 -9.53%
2023 $107,000 $98,200 28.22 $2,771 -9.09%
2022 $107,000 $98,200 31.04 $3,048 +3.60%
2021 $107,000 $98,200 29.96 $2,942 +0.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,898
Median age 42.4
Average household income $201,048
Family households 83.8%
Occupied housing units 9,825
Owner occupied units 93.3%
Average number of people per household 3.18
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $672,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $644,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Hall Avenue, New City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Hall Avenue, New City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 85 Hall Avenue, New City

Here are the neighbors for 85 Hall Avenue, New City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Simkin Dr, New City 1,683 04/27/2005 $430,000
13 Simkin Dr, New City 2,027 04/01/2002 $345,000
5 Gloria CT, New City 1,313 03/24/2023 $360,000
83 Hall Ave, New City 1,446 12/16/2025 $625,000
2 Gloria CT, New City 1,313 05/16/2024 $670,000
5 Simkin Dr, New City
10 Fanley Ave, New City 1,833 07/31/2020 $10
89 Hall Ave, New City 1,749 06/04/2019 $10
8 Gloria CT, New City 2,035 06/29/2004
7 Gloria CT, New City 1,761
6 Fanley Ave, New City 1,329 09/25/2013 $415,000
81 Hall Ave, New City 1,189