Rockland County  »  2 Gallop CT

2 Gallop Court, New City, NY 10956 Property Information

2 Gallop Court, New City, NY 10956 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Gallop Court, New City, NY 10956
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Gallop Court, New City
Zip code 10956
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 52.5-1-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Gallop Court, New City

Sale date 11/18/1994
Sale price $258,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,503

Lot & Building Information for 2 Gallop Court, New City

Building sqft 2,240
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.49
Lot dimensions 110 ft X 160 ft
Frontage 110
Depth 160
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Gallop Court, New City

• • Improvements for 2 Gallop Court, New City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Gallop Court, New City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Gallop Court, New City, NY 10956?

2 Gallop Court, New City, NY 10956 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,240 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Gallop Court, New City, NY 10956 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $142,600, the tax amount paid for 2 Gallop Court, New City, NY 10956 is $13,503.

When was 2 Gallop Court, New City, NY 10956 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Gallop Court, New City, NY 10956 was last sold in 11/18/1994 for $258,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Gallop Court, New City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Gallop Court, New City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/1994 $258,000

Title Documents for 2 Gallop Court, New City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/02/2017 - D
11/08/2017 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
10/27/2017 - D
10/27/2017 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
10/16/2017 - D
10/18/2017 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
11/18/1994 - D
12/02/1994 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Gallop Court, New City

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Gallop Court, New City, NY 10956. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,503
Market value $135,800
Assessed value $142,600

Assessment History for 2 Gallop Court, New City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Gallop Court, New City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $135,800 $142,600 94.6946 $13,503 +270.92%
2024 $135,800 $142,600 25.53 $3,641 -9.53%
2023 $135,800 $142,600 28.22 $4,024 -11.93%
2022 $135,800 $147,200 31.04 $4,569 +7.10%
2021 $135,800 $142,400 29.96 $4,266 +0.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Gallop Court, New City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Gallop Court, New City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New City Elementary School 8 Public K-5 435 1.05
St Augustine School NR Private PK, K-8 210 1.05
St Augustine School NR Private PK, K-8 210 1.05
Laurel Plains Elementary School 7 Public K-5 335 1.12
Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 1.21

Nearest middle schools

St Augustine School NR Private PK, K-8 210 1.05
Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 1.21
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 1.26
Felix Festa Character Middle School 7 Public 7 599 1.39
Felix Festa Determination Middle School 9 Public 6-8 616 1.39

Nearest high schools

Clarkstown North Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,234 0.65
Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 1.21
Rockland County Sheriffs Department NR Public 9-12 6 1.32
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 1.50
Albertus Magnus High School NR Private 9-12 483 1.86

Neighbors for 2 Gallop Court, New City

Here are the neighbors for 2 Gallop Court, New City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Trotters Trl, New City 1,988
1 Rise Rd, New City 2,446 07/02/2019 $10
5 Rise Rd, New City 2,420 06/22/2020 $10
5 Fieldstone CT N, New City 5,079 01/27/2004 $841,000
9 Fieldstone CT N, New City 3,463 03/01/2008
20 Meadowlark Dr, West Nyack 2,878 03/23/2021 $10
22 Meadowlark Dr, West Nyack 2,192 12/28/2006 $775,000
19 Meadowlark Dr, West Nyack 2,575 04/28/2025 $875,000
7 Derby Ln, New City 1,988 10/09/2015 $455,000
7 Fieldstone CT N, New City 3,695 08/20/2014
4 Gallop CT, New City 2,499 04/30/2015 $456,000
8 Gallop CT, New City 3,295 08/09/2023 $735,000
9 Gallop CT, New City 3,186
6 Rise Rd, New City 2,589 11/29/2001 $537,000
10 Marten Dr, West Nyack 2,817 07/17/2025
7 Rise Rd, New City 2,390 10/17/2016 $532,500
11 Fieldstone CT N, New City 4,277 04/08/2013 $975,000
6 Gallop CT, New City 2,612 11/19/2001 $449,000
7 Gallop CT, New City 2,462 11/30/2020 $585,000
12 Marten Dr, West Nyack 2,736 06/11/2025 $860,000