Rockland County  »  172 Waters Edge

172 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

172 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage, NY 10989
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 172 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage
Zip code 10989
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 52.6-1-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 172 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage

Sale date 10/20/2020
Sale price $629,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,048

Lot & Building Information for 172 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage

Building sqft 2,678
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.57
Lot dimensions 97 ft X 255 ft
Frontage 97
Depth 255
Year built 1977
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 172 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage

• • Improvements for 172 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 172 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 172 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage, NY 10989?

172 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 was built in 1977 and has a total of 2,678 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 172 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $166,120, the tax amount paid for 172 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 is $18,047.

When was 172 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 last sold and what was the last sale price?

172 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 was last sold in 10/20/2020 for $629,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 172 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 172 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2020 $629,000
08/26/2008 $620,000
07/28/1998 $280,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 172 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 172 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/20/2020 - D
10/28/2020 - R
Mortgage
10/20/2020 - D
10/28/2020 - R
Deed
08/26/2008 - D
09/08/2008 - R
Deed
07/28/1998 - D
08/14/1998 - R
Deed
04/13/1998 - D
04/27/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 172 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage

Access detailed property tax data for 172 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage, NY 10989. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,048
Market value $150,700
Assessed value $166,120

Assessment History for 172 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 172 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $150,700 $166,120 108.6423 $18,048 +290.38%
2024 $150,700 $166,120 27.83 $4,623 -7.91%
2023 $150,700 $166,120 30.22 $5,020 -9.30%
2022 $150,700 $166,120 33.32 $5,535 +10.23%
2021 $150,700 $153,700 32.67 $5,021 +0.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 172 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 172 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 0.53
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 0.53
Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 0.85
Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 0.85
Strawtown Elementary School 10 Public K-5 307 1.34

Nearest middle schools

St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 0.53
Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 0.85
Felix Festa Determination Middle School 9 Public 6-8 616 1.70
Felix Festa Character Middle School 7 Public 7 599 1.70
Felix Festa Achievement Middle School 7 Public 6 640 1.70

Nearest high schools

Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 0.85
Clarkstown North Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,234 1.14
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 1.74