Rockland County  »  3 Deforest CT

3 Deforest Court, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Deforest Court, Valley Cottage, NY 10989
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Deforest Court, Valley Cottage
Zip code 10989
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 52.6-1-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Deforest Court, Valley Cottage

Property tax $14,189

Lot & Building Information for 3 Deforest Court, Valley Cottage

Building sqft 1,828
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.42
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 121 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 121
Year built 1978
Stories 1
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 3 Deforest Court, Valley Cottage

• • Improvements for 3 Deforest Court, Valley Cottage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Deforest Court, Valley Cottage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Deforest Court, Valley Cottage, NY 10989?

3 Deforest Court, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 was built in 1978 and has a total of 1,828 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Deforest Court, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $130,600, the tax amount paid for 3 Deforest Court, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 is $14,188.

When was 3 Deforest Court, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 last sold?

3 Deforest Court, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 was last sold in 12/30/2014.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Deforest Court, Valley Cottage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Deforest Court, Valley Cottage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Deforest Court, Valley Cottage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/30/2014 - D
01/22/2015 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Deforest Court, Valley Cottage

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Deforest Court, Valley Cottage, NY 10989. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,189
Market value $130,000
Assessed value $130,600

Assessment History for 3 Deforest Court, Valley Cottage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Deforest Court, Valley Cottage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $130,000 $130,600 108.6423 $14,189 +290.38%
2024 $130,000 $130,600 27.83 $3,635 -7.91%
2023 $130,000 $130,600 30.22 $3,947 -9.30%
2022 $130,000 $130,600 33.32 $4,352 +1.99%
2021 $130,000 $130,600 32.67 $4,267 +0.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Deforest Court, Valley Cottage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Deforest Court, Valley Cottage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 0.48
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 0.48
Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 0.80
Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 0.80
Valley Cottage School 8 Public K-5 382 1.40

Nearest middle schools

St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 0.48
Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 0.80
Felix Festa Determination Middle School 9 Public 6-8 616 1.78
Felix Festa Character Middle School 7 Public 7 599 1.78
Felix Festa Achievement Middle School 7 Public 6 640 1.78

Nearest high schools

Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 0.80
Clarkstown North Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,234 1.18
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 1.81
Rockland County Sheriffs Department NR Public 9-12 6 2.13
Albertus Magnus High School NR Private 9-12 483 2.30

Neighbors for 3 Deforest Court, Valley Cottage

Here are the neighbors for 3 Deforest Court, Valley Cottage.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
180 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage 2,295 11/30/2016 $450,000
174 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage 2,198 09/08/2022 $675,000
7 Beauregard Ter, Congers 2,612 04/18/2017 $535,000
21 Beauregard Ter, Congers 2,504 07/21/1994 $265,000
159 Waters Edge, Congers 2,248 12/17/2014 $563,000
155 Waters Edge, Congers 2,258
9 Beauregard Ter, Congers 3,593 07/15/1998 $265,000
25 Park Ter, Valley Cottage 2,990 10/15/2014
1 Deforest CT, Valley Cottage 1,920
143 Waters Edge, Congers 2,910
7 Deforest CT, Valley Cottage 1,920 12/18/2008 $400,000
11 Reina Ln, Valley Cottage 2,645 12/09/2011 $440,000
13 Reina Ln, Valley Cottage 2,166 09/17/2025
14 Reina Ln, Valley Cottage 3,291
5 Beauregard Ter, Congers 2,454 09/17/2009 $532,500
167 Waters Edge, Congers 2,436 02/16/2021 $600,000
19 Beauregard Ter, Congers 2,253 05/20/2000
3 Beauregard Ter, Congers 2,248 07/30/2020 $642,000
5 Deforest CT, Valley Cottage 2,356 09/05/2024 $10
176 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage 2,120