Rockland County  »  10920  »  S Harrison Ave  »  159 S Harrison Ave

159 South Harrison Avenue, Congers, NY 10920 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

159 South Harrison Avenue, Congers, NY 10920
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 159 South Harrison Avenue, Congers
Zip code 10920
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 52.7-2-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 159 South Harrison Avenue, Congers

Sale date 09/22/2025
Sale price $429,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,746

Lot & Building Information for 159 South Harrison Avenue, Congers

Building sqft 720
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.37
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 160 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 160
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 159 South Harrison Avenue, Congers

• • Improvements for 159 South Harrison Avenue, Congers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 159 South Harrison Avenue, Congers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 159 South Harrison Avenue, Congers, NY 10920?

159 South Harrison Avenue, Congers, NY 10920 was built in 1955 and has a total of 720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 159 South Harrison Avenue, Congers, NY 10920 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $81,800, the tax amount paid for 159 South Harrison Avenue, Congers, NY 10920 is $7,746.

When was 159 South Harrison Avenue, Congers, NY 10920 last sold and what was the last sale price?

159 South Harrison Avenue, Congers, NY 10920 was last sold in 09/22/2025 for $429,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 159 South Harrison Avenue, Congers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 159 South Harrison Avenue, Congers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2025 $429,000
01/10/1997 $145,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 159 South Harrison Avenue, Congers with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 159 South Harrison Avenue, Congers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/09/2025 - D
11/06/2025 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
10/06/2025 - D
10/07/2025 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
09/22/2025 - D
09/26/2025 - R
Deed
04/27/2019 - D
05/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
01/10/1997 - D
01/21/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 159 South Harrison Avenue, Congers

Access detailed property tax data for 159 South Harrison Avenue, Congers, NY 10920. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,746
Market value $78,900
Assessed value $81,800

Assessment History for 159 South Harrison Avenue, Congers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 159 South Harrison Avenue, Congers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $78,900 $81,800 94.6946 $7,746 +270.92%
2024 $78,900 $81,800 25.53 $2,088 -9.53%
2023 $78,900 $81,800 28.22 $2,308 -9.09%
2022 $78,900 $81,800 31.04 $2,539 +3.60%
2021 $78,900 $81,800 29.96 $2,451 +0.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 159 South Harrison Avenue, Congers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 159 South Harrison Avenue, Congers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 0.52
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 0.52
Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 0.63
Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 0.63
Liberty Elementary School 5 Public K-5 427 1.11

Nearest middle schools

St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 0.52
Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 0.63
Felix Festa Character Middle School 7 Public 7 599 2.32
Felix Festa Achievement Middle School 7 Public 6 640 2.32
Felix Festa Determination Middle School 9 Public 6-8 616 2.32

Nearest high schools

Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 0.63
Clarkstown North Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,234 1.51