Rockland County  »  10920  »  Stern Pl  »  8 Stern Pl

8 Stern Place, Congers, NY 10920 Property Information

8 Stern Place, Congers, NY 10920 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Stern Place, Congers, NY 10920
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Stern Place, Congers
Zip code 10920
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 52.11-2-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Stern Place, Congers

Sale date 05/01/2017
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,138

Lot & Building Information for 8 Stern Place, Congers

Building sqft 2,493
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.4
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 178 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 178
Year built 2006
Stories 1
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Stern Place, Congers

• • Improvements for 8 Stern Place, Congers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Stern Place, Congers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Stern Place, Congers, NY 10920?

8 Stern Place, Congers, NY 10920 was built in 2006 and has a total of 2,493 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Stern Place, Congers, NY 10920 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $149,300, the tax amount paid for 8 Stern Place, Congers, NY 10920 is $14,137.

When was 8 Stern Place, Congers, NY 10920 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Stern Place, Congers, NY 10920 was last sold in 05/01/2017 for $350,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Stern Place, Congers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Stern Place, Congers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2017 $350,000
09/13/2006 $629,900
09/13/2006 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Stern Place, Congers with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Stern Place, Congers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/01/2022 - D
10/17/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/12/2017 - D
12/18/2017 - R
Other
(Release of mortgage)
11/29/2017 - D
12/18/2017 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
05/01/2017 - D
05/08/2017 - R
Deed
09/13/2006 - D
10/03/2006 - R
Deed
09/13/2006 - D
10/03/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Stern Place, Congers

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Stern Place, Congers, NY 10920. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,138
Market value $70,800
Assessed value $149,300

Assessment History for 8 Stern Place, Congers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Stern Place, Congers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $70,800 $149,300 94.6946 $14,138 +270.92%
2024 $70,800 $149,300 25.53 $3,812 -9.53%
2023 $70,800 $149,300 28.22 $4,213 -9.09%
2022 $70,800 $149,300 31.04 $4,634 +3.60%
2021 $70,800 $149,300 29.96 $4,473 +0.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Stern Place, Congers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Stern Place, Congers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 0.25
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 0.25
Liberty Elementary School 5 Public K-5 427 0.88
Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 1.00
Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 1.00

Nearest middle schools

St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 0.25
Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 1.00
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 2.17
Felix Festa Determination Middle School 9 Public 6-8 616 2.19
Felix Festa Achievement Middle School 7 Public 6 640 2.19

Nearest high schools

Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 1.00
Clarkstown North Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,234 1.75
Nyack Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 877 2.03
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 2.17