Rockland County  »  10920  »  Tilton Rd  »  957 Tilton Rd

957 Tilton Road, Congers, NY 10920 Property Information

957 Tilton Road, Congers, NY 10920 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

957 Tilton Road, Congers, NY 10920
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 957 Tilton Road, Congers
Zip code 10920
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 52.11-2-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 957 Tilton Road, Congers

Sale date 01/18/2016
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $10,956

Lot & Building Information for 957 Tilton Road, Congers

Building sqft 2,316
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.34
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 150
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 957 Tilton Road, Congers

• • Improvements for 957 Tilton Road, Congers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 957 Tilton Road, Congers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 957 Tilton Road, Congers, NY 10920?

957 Tilton Road, Congers, NY 10920 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,316 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 957 Tilton Road, Congers, NY 10920 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $115,700, the tax amount paid for 957 Tilton Road, Congers, NY 10920 is $10,956.

When was 957 Tilton Road, Congers, NY 10920 last sold and what was the last sale price?

957 Tilton Road, Congers, NY 10920 was last sold in 01/18/2016 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 957 Tilton Road, Congers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 957 Tilton Road, Congers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2016 $10

Title Documents for 957 Tilton Road, Congers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/18/2016 - D
03/09/2016 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 957 Tilton Road, Congers

Access detailed property tax data for 957 Tilton Road, Congers, NY 10920. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,956
Market value $115,700
Assessed value $115,700

Assessment History for 957 Tilton Road, Congers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 957 Tilton Road, Congers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $115,700 $115,700 94.6946 $10,956 +270.92%
2024 $115,700 $115,700 25.53 $2,954 -9.53%
2023 $115,700 $115,700 28.22 $3,265 -9.09%
2022 $115,700 $115,700 31.04 $3,591 +3.60%
2021 $115,700 $115,700 29.96 $3,466 +0.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 957 Tilton Road, Congers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 957 Tilton Road, Congers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 0.39
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 0.39
Liberty Elementary School 5 Public K-5 427 0.76
Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 1.03
Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 1.03

Nearest middle schools

St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 0.39
Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 1.03
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 2.30
Felix Festa Character Middle School 7 Public 7 599 2.33
Felix Festa Determination Middle School 9 Public 6-8 616 2.33

Nearest high schools

Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 1.03
Clarkstown North Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,234 1.85
Nyack Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 877 2.00
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 2.30
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 2.58

Neighbors for 957 Tilton Road, Congers

Here are the neighbors for 957 Tilton Road, Congers.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
962 Tilton Rd, Valley Cottage 1,828 04/30/1993 $169,900
964 Tilton Rd, Valley Cottage 2,692 01/16/2020 $10
966 Tilton Rd, Valley Cottage 1,962 08/18/2003 $330,000
959 Tilton Rd, Valley Cottage 1,850 05/06/2003 $372,500
950 Stark Ln, Valley Cottage 2,544
2 Von Beaste Ln, Congers 1,828 06/22/2007 $452,410
958 Tilton Rd, Valley Cottage 2,394 04/20/2016 $435,000
965 Tilton Rd, Valley Cottage 1,968 08/11/2014
967 Tilton Rd, Valley Cottage 2,072
5 Von Beaste Ln, Congers 1,828 07/06/2004 $400,000
961 Tilton Rd, Valley Cottage 1,828 02/12/2026 $674,000
14 Stern Pl, Congers 2,474 08/02/2006 $629,000
6 Von Beaste Ln, Congers 1,828 02/24/2012 $410,000
952 Stark Ln, Valley Cottage 1,556
960 Tilton Rd, Valley Cottage 1,828 06/17/2021 $470,000
963 Tilton Rd, Valley Cottage 1,828 12/12/2002 $328,000
10 Von Beaste Ln, Congers 1,828 06/22/2017 $365,000
6 Sasson Ter, Valley Cottage 2,226 09/18/2023
4 Sasson Ter, Valley Cottage 2,368 10/26/1998 $290,000
2 Sasson Ter, Valley Cottage 2,102 12/15/2016 $407,500