Rockland County  »  302 Brookway Ave

302 Brookway Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

302 Brookway Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 302 Brookway Avenue, Valley Cottage
Zip code 10989
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 52.14-2-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 302 Brookway Avenue, Valley Cottage

Sale date 08/04/2020
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,183

Lot & Building Information for 302 Brookway Avenue, Valley Cottage

Building sqft 2,256
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.4
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 302 Brookway Avenue, Valley Cottage

• • Improvements for 302 Brookway Avenue, Valley Cottage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 302 Brookway Avenue, Valley Cottage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 302 Brookway Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989?

302 Brookway Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,256 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 302 Brookway Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $139,750, the tax amount paid for 302 Brookway Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 is $15,182.

When was 302 Brookway Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 last sold and what was the last sale price?

302 Brookway Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 was last sold in 08/04/2020 for $510,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 302 Brookway Avenue, Valley Cottage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 302 Brookway Avenue, Valley Cottage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/2020 $510,000

Title Documents for 302 Brookway Avenue, Valley Cottage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/04/2020 - D
08/21/2020 - R
Mortgage
08/04/2020 - D
08/21/2020 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 302 Brookway Avenue, Valley Cottage

Access detailed property tax data for 302 Brookway Avenue, Valley Cottage, NY 10989. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,183
Market value $115,900
Assessed value $139,750

Assessment History for 302 Brookway Avenue, Valley Cottage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 302 Brookway Avenue, Valley Cottage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $115,900 $139,750 108.6423 $15,183 +290.38%
2024 $115,900 $139,750 27.83 $3,889 -7.91%
2023 $115,900 $139,750 30.22 $4,223 -9.30%
2022 $115,900 $139,750 33.32 $4,656 +1.99%
2021 $115,900 $139,750 32.67 $4,566 +20.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 302 Brookway Avenue, Valley Cottage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 302 Brookway Avenue, Valley Cottage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 0.64
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 0.64
Valley Cottage School 8 Public K-5 382 0.67
Strawtown Elementary School 10 Public K-5 307 0.98
Liberty Elementary School 5 Public K-5 427 1.40

Nearest middle schools

St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 0.64
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 1.43
Felix Festa Achievement Middle School 7 Public 6 640 1.51
Felix Festa Determination Middle School 9 Public 6-8 616 1.51
Felix Festa Character Middle School 7 Public 7 599 1.51

Nearest high schools

Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 1.43
Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 1.64
Nyack Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 877 1.72