Rockland County  »  1 Amory Dr

1 Amory Drive, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Amory Drive, Valley Cottage, NY 10989
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Amory Drive, Valley Cottage
Zip code 10989
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 52.19-2-73

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Amory Drive, Valley Cottage

Sale date 02/14/2020
Sale price $444,900
Arm's length
Property tax $13,054

Lot & Building Information for 1 Amory Drive, Valley Cottage

Building sqft 1,920
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.6
Year built 1971
Stories 1
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Amory Drive, Valley Cottage

• • Improvements for 1 Amory Drive, Valley Cottage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Amory Drive, Valley Cottage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Amory Drive, Valley Cottage, NY 10989?

1 Amory Drive, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 was built in 1971 and has a total of 1,920 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Amory Drive, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $120,160, the tax amount paid for 1 Amory Drive, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 is $13,054.

When was 1 Amory Drive, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Amory Drive, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 was last sold in 02/14/2020 for $444,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Amory Drive, Valley Cottage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Amory Drive, Valley Cottage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2020 $444,900
07/22/2014 $395,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Amory Drive, Valley Cottage with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Amory Drive, Valley Cottage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/14/2020 - D
02/21/2020 - R
Mortgage
02/14/2020 - D
02/21/2020 - R
Deed
07/22/2014 - D
07/29/2014 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Amory Drive, Valley Cottage

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Amory Drive, Valley Cottage, NY 10989. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,054
Market value $115,600
Assessed value $120,160

Assessment History for 1 Amory Drive, Valley Cottage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Amory Drive, Valley Cottage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $115,600 $120,160 108.6423 $13,054 +290.38%
2024 $115,600 $120,160 27.83 $3,344 -7.91%
2023 $115,600 $120,160 30.22 $3,631 -9.30%
2022 $115,600 $120,160 33.32 $4,004 +1.99%
2021 $115,600 $120,160 32.67 $3,926 +0.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Amory Drive, Valley Cottage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Amory Drive, Valley Cottage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Valley Cottage School 8 Public K-5 382 0.27
Liberty Elementary School 5 Public K-5 427 0.86
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 0.98
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 0.98
Upper Nyack School 7 Public K-5 394 1.64

Nearest middle schools

St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 0.98
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 1.71
Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 2.00
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.10
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 2.19

Nearest high schools

Nyack Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 877 1.03
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 1.71
Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 2.00
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 2.19
Clarkstown South Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,345 2.49