Rockland County  »  45-51 Lake Rd

45-51 Lake Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45-51 Lake Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45-51 Lake Road, Valley Cottage
Zip code 10989
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 52.19-2-85

Sales & Tax Overview for 45-51 Lake Road, Valley Cottage

Sale date 12/30/2021
Sale price $1,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,161

Lot & Building Information for 45-51 Lake Road, Valley Cottage

Building sqft 3,496
Total sqft 8,014
Building class Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417)
Acreage 2.4
Buildings on lot 5
Year built 1965
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 45-51 Lake Road, Valley Cottage

• • Improvements for 45-51 Lake Road, Valley Cottage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45-51 Lake Road, Valley Cottage

How many sq. ft. does 45-51 Lake Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417) located at 45-51 Lake Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 has a total of 3,496 square feet and a current price per square foot of $414.

What is the year built & the current market value of 45-51 Lake Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989?

45-51 Lake Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $291,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45-51 Lake Road, Valley Cottage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45-51 Lake Road, Valley Cottage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2021 $1,450,000
01/21/2010 $642,351
05/22/2006 $999,999
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45-51 Lake Road, Valley Cottage with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 45-51 Lake Road, Valley Cottage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/28/2023 - D
07/07/2023 - R
Other
(Termination of asmt of lease/rent)
06/28/2023 - D
07/06/2023 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
06/15/2023 - D
06/30/2023 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of rents & leases)
06/15/2023 - D
06/30/2023 - R
Mortgage
12/30/2021 - D
01/18/2022 - R
Deed
12/30/2021 - D
01/14/2022 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of rents & leases)
12/30/2021 - D
01/14/2022 - R
Mortgage
01/21/2010 - D
01/28/2010 - R
Deed
05/22/2006 - D
07/25/2006 - R
Deed
01/11/2002 - D
01/15/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45-51 Lake Road, Valley Cottage

Access detailed property tax data for 45-51 Lake Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $27,161
Market value $291,000
Assessed value $250,000

Assessment History for 45-51 Lake Road, Valley Cottage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45-51 Lake Road, Valley Cottage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $291,000 $250,000 108.6423 $27,161 +290.38%
2024 $291,000 $250,000 27.83 $6,958 -7.91%
2023 $291,000 $250,000 30.22 $7,555 -9.30%
2022 $291,000 $250,000 33.32 $8,330 +1.99%
2021 $291,000 $250,000 32.67 $8,168 +0.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,187
Median age 46.8
Average household income $171,524
Family households 75.2%
Occupied housing units 3,328
Owner occupied units 89.4%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $545,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $556,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45-51 Lake Road, Valley Cottage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45-51 Lake Road, Valley Cottage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 45-51 Lake Road, Valley Cottage

Here are the neighbors for 45-51 Lake Road, Valley Cottage.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
240 Mirth Dr, Valley Cottage 2,833
123 Joy Dr, Valley Cottage 2,959 08/29/2002 $548,775
193 Ridge Rd, Valley Cottage 1,708 12/01/2011
191 Ridge Rd, Valley Cottage 2,287
260 Mirth Dr, Valley Cottage 2,235 08/22/2000 $351,000
53 Lake Rd, Valley Cottage 2,080 02/27/2010
210 Mirth Dr, Valley Cottage 2,596
220 Mirth Dr, Valley Cottage 2,738 12/20/2017 $662,500
119 Joy Dr, Valley Cottage 2,959
20 Nirvana CT, Valley Cottage 2,776 02/09/2023