Rockland County  »  180 Rockland Ln

180 Rockland Lane, Spring Valley, NY 10977 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

180 Rockland Lane, Spring Valley, NY 10977
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 180 Rockland Lane, Spring Valley
Zip code 10977
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 53.9-1-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 180 Rockland Lane, Spring Valley

Property tax $21,171

Lot & Building Information for 180 Rockland Lane, Spring Valley

Building class State Owned Public Parks, Recreation Areas and Other Multiple Uses (961)
Acreage 4.2

Other Property Data for 180 Rockland Lane, Spring Valley

• • Improvements for 180 Rockland Lane, Spring Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 180 Rockland Lane, Spring Valley

What is the assessed value of 180 Rockland Lane, Spring Valley, NY 10977 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $223,573, the tax amount paid for 180 Rockland Lane, Spring Valley, NY 10977 is $21,171.

When was 180 Rockland Lane, Spring Valley, NY 10977 last sold?

180 Rockland Lane, Spring Valley, NY 10977 was last sold in 04/13/2005.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 180 Rockland Lane, Spring Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 180 Rockland Lane, Spring Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 180 Rockland Lane, Spring Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/13/2005 - D
04/15/2005 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 180 Rockland Lane, Spring Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 180 Rockland Lane, Spring Valley, NY 10977. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,171
Market value $59,880
Assessed value $223,573

Assessment History for 180 Rockland Lane, Spring Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 180 Rockland Lane, Spring Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $59,880 $223,573 94.6946 $21,171 +270.92%
2024 $59,880 $223,573 25.53 $5,708 -9.53%
2023 $59,880 $223,573 28.22 $6,309 -9.09%
2022 $59,880 $223,573 31.04 $6,940 +3.60%
2021 $59,880 $223,573 29.96 $6,698 +0.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 71,571
Median age 25.1
Average household income $106,120
Family households 83.3%
Occupied housing units 16,718
Owner occupied units 44.8%
Average number of people per household 4.23
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $631,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 180 Rockland Lane, Spring Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 180 Rockland Lane, Spring Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 180 Rockland Lane, Spring Valley

Here are the neighbors for 180 Rockland Lane, Spring Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
892 Flint CT, Valley Cottage 1,920 06/13/2023 $465,000
916 Ashland St, Valley Cottage 2,708 12/27/2013 $10
912 Ashland St, Valley Cottage 1,668
910 Ashland St, Valley Cottage 2,488 05/29/2025 $725,000
861 Belleville Dr, Valley Cottage 1,888 12/03/2021 $520,000
887 Stockton Rd, Valley Cottage 2,006 06/14/2011 $375,000
885 Stockton Rd, Valley Cottage 2,006 02/28/2002 $291,000
879 Dolton St, Valley Cottage 1,874 07/21/2015 $425,000