Rockland County  »  147 Lake Rd

147 Lake Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

147 Lake Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 147 Lake Road, Valley Cottage
Zip code 10989
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 53.13-1-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 147 Lake Road, Valley Cottage

Sale date 05/15/2018
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $9,469

Lot & Building Information for 147 Lake Road, Valley Cottage

Building sqft 1,820
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 152 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 152
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 147 Lake Road, Valley Cottage

• • Improvements for 147 Lake Road, Valley Cottage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 147 Lake Road, Valley Cottage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 147 Lake Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989?

147 Lake Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,820 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 147 Lake Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $100,000, the tax amount paid for 147 Lake Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 is $9,469.

When was 147 Lake Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 last sold and what was the last sale price?

147 Lake Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 was last sold in 05/15/2018 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 147 Lake Road, Valley Cottage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 147 Lake Road, Valley Cottage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2018 $10

Title Documents for 147 Lake Road, Valley Cottage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/19/2026 - D
03/20/2026 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
08/04/2023 - D
08/30/2023 - R
Mortgage
12/21/2020 - D
02/22/2021 - R
Other
(Consolidation ext & mod agmt)
12/21/2020 - D
01/11/2021 - R
Mortgage
09/03/2019 - D
10/03/2019 - R
Other
(Consolidation ext & mod agmt)
09/03/2019 - D
10/03/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/28/2018 - D
10/09/2018 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
05/15/2018 - D
05/17/2018 - R
Deed
02/07/2013 - D
07/01/2013 - R
Deed
07/27/2009 - D
08/27/2009 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 147 Lake Road, Valley Cottage

Access detailed property tax data for 147 Lake Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,469
Market value $100,000
Assessed value $100,000

Assessment History for 147 Lake Road, Valley Cottage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 147 Lake Road, Valley Cottage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $100,000 $100,000 94.6946 $9,469 +270.92%
2024 $100,000 $100,000 25.53 $2,553 -9.53%
2023 $100,000 $100,000 28.22 $2,822 -9.09%
2022 $100,000 $100,000 31.04 $3,104 +3.60%
2021 $100,000 $100,000 29.96 $2,996 +0.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 147 Lake Road, Valley Cottage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 147 Lake Road, Valley Cottage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Liberty Elementary School 5 Public K-5 427 0.10
Valley Cottage School 8 Public K-5 382 1.16
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 1.16
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 1.16
Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 1.78

Nearest middle schools

St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 1.16
Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 1.78
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 1.93
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.50
Nyack Middle School 5 Public 6-8 657 2.85

Nearest high schools

Nyack Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 877 1.60
Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 1.78
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 1.93
Clarkstown North Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,234 2.70
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 2.92