Rockland County  »  940 Flint CT

940 Flint Court, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

940 Flint Court, Valley Cottage, NY 10989
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 940 Flint Court, Valley Cottage
Zip code 10989
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 53.17-1-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 940 Flint Court, Valley Cottage

Property tax $15,049

Lot & Building Information for 940 Flint Court, Valley Cottage

Building sqft 2,559
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 125
Year built 1965
Stories 2
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 940 Flint Court, Valley Cottage

• • Improvements for 940 Flint Court, Valley Cottage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 940 Flint Court, Valley Cottage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 940 Flint Court, Valley Cottage, NY 10989?

940 Flint Court, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,559 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 940 Flint Court, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $138,520, the tax amount paid for 940 Flint Court, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 is $15,049.

When was 940 Flint Court, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 last sold?

940 Flint Court, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 was last sold in 12/03/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 940 Flint Court, Valley Cottage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 940 Flint Court, Valley Cottage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 940 Flint Court, Valley Cottage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/03/2012 - D
01/22/2013 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 940 Flint Court, Valley Cottage

Access detailed property tax data for 940 Flint Court, Valley Cottage, NY 10989. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,049
Market value $141,600
Assessed value $138,520

Assessment History for 940 Flint Court, Valley Cottage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 940 Flint Court, Valley Cottage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $141,600 $138,520 108.6423 $15,049 +290.38%
2024 $141,600 $138,520 27.83 $3,855 -7.91%
2023 $141,600 $138,520 30.22 $4,186 -9.30%
2022 $141,600 $138,520 33.32 $4,615 +1.99%
2021 $141,600 $138,520 32.67 $4,525 +0.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 940 Flint Court, Valley Cottage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 940 Flint Court, Valley Cottage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Liberty Elementary School 5 Public K-5 427 0.61
Valley Cottage School 8 Public K-5 382 0.90
Upper Nyack School 7 Public K-5 394 1.35
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 1.38
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 1.38

Nearest middle schools

St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 1.38
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 1.39
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.92
Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 2.22
Nyack Middle School 5 Public 6-8 657 2.27

Nearest high schools

Nyack Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 877 1.02
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 1.39
Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 2.22
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 2.82
Daytop Prep School NR Private 9-12 12 3.01