Rockland County  »  41 Forest Brook Rd

41 Forest Brook Road, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information

41 Forest Brook Road, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Forest Brook Road, Nanuet, NY 10954
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Forest Brook Road, Nanuet
Zip code 10954
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 57.7-3-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Forest Brook Road, Nanuet

Sale date 10/06/2011
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,576

Lot & Building Information for 41 Forest Brook Road, Nanuet

Building sqft 1,389
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 45 ft X 169 ft
Frontage 45
Depth 169
Year built 1973
Stories 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 41 Forest Brook Road, Nanuet

• • Improvements for 41 Forest Brook Road, Nanuet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 Forest Brook Road, Nanuet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 Forest Brook Road, Nanuet, NY 10954?

41 Forest Brook Road, Nanuet, NY 10954 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,389 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 Forest Brook Road, Nanuet, NY 10954 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $69,440, the tax amount paid for 41 Forest Brook Road, Nanuet, NY 10954 is $6,575.

When was 41 Forest Brook Road, Nanuet, NY 10954 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41 Forest Brook Road, Nanuet, NY 10954 was last sold in 10/06/2011 for $200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Forest Brook Road, Nanuet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Forest Brook Road, Nanuet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2011 $200,000
05/26/1995 $90,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41 Forest Brook Road, Nanuet with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 41 Forest Brook Road, Nanuet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/06/2011 - D
11/07/2011 - R
Deed
05/26/1995 - D
05/30/1995 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Forest Brook Road, Nanuet

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Forest Brook Road, Nanuet, NY 10954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,576
Market value $76,600
Assessed value $69,440

Assessment History for 41 Forest Brook Road, Nanuet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Forest Brook Road, Nanuet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $76,600 $69,440 94.6946 $6,576 +386.11%
2024 $76,600 $69,440 19.48 $1,353 -14.75%
2023 $76,600 $69,440 22.85 $1,587 -9.93%
2022 $76,600 $69,440 25.37 $1,762 +1.00%
2021 $76,600 $69,440 25.12 $1,744 +7.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Forest Brook Road, Nanuet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Forest Brook Road, Nanuet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshiva Degal Hatorah NR Private PK-8 229 0.59
Yeshiva Degal Hatorah NR Private PK-8 229 0.59
Mosdos Sanz of Monsey NR Private PK-5 173 0.63
Mosdos Sanz of Monsey NR Private PK-5 173 0.63
St. Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Degal Hatorah NR Private PK-8 229 0.59
St. Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.67
Cheder Chabad of Monsey NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.70
Yeshiua of Rockland County NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.70
Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy of Rockland 2 NR Private K-12 242 0.72

Nearest high schools

Yeshiva Oholei Shem Dnitra NR Private 9-10 50 0.63
Mesivta Maamar Mordechai NR Private 9-11 0 0.63
Byrsrh of Monsey NR Private 9-12 0 0.68