8 Smith Road, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information
8 Smith Road, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Smith Road, Nanuet |
| Zip code | 10954 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Clarkstown |
| Parcel ID | 58.9-1-33 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Smith Road, Nanuet
| Sale date | 05/11/2021 |
| Sale price | $314,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,157 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Smith Road, Nanuet
| Building sqft | 1,152 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.14 |
| Lot dimensions | 60 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 60 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Clarkstown |
Other Property Data for 8 Smith Road, Nanuet
- • Improvements for 8 Smith Road, Nanuet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Smith Road, Nanuet
8 Smith Road, Nanuet, NY 10954 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,152 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Smith Road, Nanuet, NY 10954 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $96,700, the tax amount paid for 8 Smith Road, Nanuet, NY 10954 is $9,156.
When was 8 Smith Road, Nanuet, NY 10954 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Smith Road, Nanuet, NY 10954 was last sold in 05/11/2021 for $314,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Smith Road, Nanuet
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Smith Road, Nanuet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Smith Road, Nanuet
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Smith Road, Nanuet
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Smith Road, Nanuet, NY 10954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $9,157 |
| Market value | $87,800 |
| Assessed value | $96,700 |
Assessment History for 8 Smith Road, Nanuet
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Smith Road, Nanuet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $87,800 | $96,700 | 94.6946 | $9,157 | +270.92% |
| 2024 | $87,800 | $96,700 | 25.53 | $2,469 | -9.53% |
| 2023 | $87,800 | $96,700 | 28.22 | $2,729 | -9.09% |
| 2022 | $87,800 | $96,700 | 31.04 | $3,002 | +3.60% |
| 2021 | $87,800 | $96,700 | 29.96 | $2,897 | +0.81% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Smith Road, Nanuet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Smith Road, Nanuet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bardonia Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 354 | 0.95 |
| St Anthony School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 184 | 1.04 |
| St Anthony School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 184 | 1.04 |
| Blue Rock School | NR | Private | K-8 | 85 | 1.47 |
| Link Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 370 | 1.48 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Anthony School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 184 | 1.04 |
| Blue Rock School | NR | Private | K-8 | 85 | 1.47 |
| Felix Festa Achievement Middle School | 7 | Public | 6 | 640 | 1.69 |
| Felix Festa Character Middle School | 7 | Public | 7 | 599 | 1.69 |
| Felix Festa Determination Middle School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 616 | 1.69 |
Nearest high schools